|
|
|
Wayne Post
  • Local high school playoff and championship schedule

  • See when local teams are play in Section 5 playoff games.
    • email print
      Comment
  • Thursday, October 24
     
    Girls Volleyball
    Class A first round
    No. 11 Brighton at No. 6 Spencerport, 6 p.m.
    Class DDD first round
    No. 12 Letchworth at No. 5 Bishop Kearney, 7 p.m.
    No. 11 East Rochester at No. 6 Kendall, 6 p.m.
    Class DD first round
    No. 10 Oakfield-Alabama at No. 7 Wheatland-Chili, 6 p.m.
    No. 11 Perry at No. 6 Clyde-Savannah at Canandaigua, 6 p.m.
    Friday, October 25
    Football
    Class AA quarterfinals
    No. 8 Webster Thomas at No. 1 Aquinas, 7 p.m.
    No. 7 Hilton at No. 2 Webster Schroeder, 7 p.m.
    Class A quarterfinals
    No. 8 Spencerport at No. 1 Brockport, 7 p.m.
    No. 7 Canandaigua at No. 2 Eastridge, 7 p.m.
    No. 5 Greece Athena at No. 4 Victor, 7 p.m.
    Class B quarterfinals
    No. 7 Penn Yan at No. 2 Newark, 7:15 p.m.
    No. 6 HF-L at No. 3 Geneva, 7 p.m.
    No. 5 Batavia at No. 4 Wayne, 7 p.m.
    Class C quarterfinals
    No. 8 Elba/Byron-Bergen at No. 1 East Rochester/Gananda, 7 p.m.
    Boys Soccer
    Class AA quarterfinals
    No. 8 McQuaid at No. 1 Fairport, 6 p.m.
    No. 12 Brockport at No. 4 Webster Schroeder, 7 p.m.
    No. 7 Webster Thomas at No. 2 Churchville-Chili, 3 p.m.
    No. 6 Greece Athena at No. 3 Spencerport, 6 p.m.
    Class A quarterfinals
    No. 9 Wayne at No. 1 Greece Olympia, 3 p.m.
    No. 5 Pittsford Mendon at No. 4 Brighton, 5 p.m.
    No. 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima at No. 2 Pittsford Sutherland, 3 p.m.
    No. 6 Aquinas at No. 3 Greece Arcadia, 3 p.m.
    Class D1 quarterfinals
    No. 5 Prattsburgh at No. 4 H-AC, 3 p.m.
    No. 6 Finney/Northstar at No. 3 Jasper-Troupsburg, 6 p.m.
    Class D2 quarterfinals
    No. 8 Belfast at No. 1 Webster Christian, 6 p.m. at Basket Road
    Girls Soccer
    Class B quarterfinals
    No. 7 Greece Odyssey at No. 2 Pal-Mac, 6 p.m.
    Class CCC quarterfinals
    No. 6 Bloomfield at No. 3 Avon, 3 p.m.
    No. 8 Williamson at No. 1 Gananda, 6 p.m.
    Class CC quarterfinals
    No. 5 Marion at No. 4 Red Jacket, 3 p.m.
    No. 6 Alexander at No. 3 Bishop Kearney, 6 p.m.
    Class C quarterfinals
    No. 7 Wheatland-Chili at No. 2 Naples at Cohocton, 6 p.m.
    Girls Volleyball
    Class AA quarterfinals
    Page 2 of 3 - No. 8 Rush Henrietta at No. 1 Mercy, 7 p.m.
    No. 5 Fairport at No. 4 Gates-Chili, 6 p.m.
    No. 7 Greece Athena/Odyssey at No. 2 Penfield, 6 p.m.
    No. 6 Hilton at No. 3 Webster Schroeder
    Class A quarterfinals
    No. 9 Webster Thomas at No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland, 6 p.m.
    No. 5 Churchville-Chili at No. 4 Victor, 5 p.m.
    No. 15 Eastridge at No. 7 Edison, 4:30 p.m.
    No. 6 Spencerport/No. 11 Brighton at No. 3 Irondequoit, 6 p.m.
    Class B quarterfinals
    No. 7 Penn Yan at No. 2 Midlakes, 5 p.m.
    No. 6 Wayne at No. 3 Honeoye Falls-Lima, 6 p.m.
    No. 8 Pal-Mac at No. 1 Monroe
    Class D quarterfinals
    No. 5 Prattsburgh at No. 4 Honeoye, 6 p.m.
    No. 7 Arkport at No. 2 Harley-Allendale Columbia, 6 p.m.
     
    Saturday, October 26
    Football
    Class AA quarterfinals
    No. 6 Fairport at No. 3 Rush-Henrietta, 2 p.m.
    No. 5 East at No. 4 Pittsford, 2 p.m. at Sutherland
    Class A quarterfinals
    No. 6 Churchville-Chili at No. 3 Wilson, 1 p.m. at Sahlen's Stadium
    Class DD semifinals
    No. 4 Cuba-Rushford at No. 1 Red Jacket at Eastridge, 1 p.m.
    No. 3 Cal-Mum at No. 2 Bishop Kearney at Eastridge, 4 p.m.
    Boys Soccer
    Class B quarterfinals
    No. 10 Bath-Haverling at No. 2 Greece Odyssey, noon
    No. 6 Penn Yan at No. 3 Pal-Mac, 6 p.m.
    Class C1 quarterfinals
    No. 5 Bloomfield at No. 4 Williamson, 6 p.m.
    No. 6 Bishop Kearney at No. 3 Mynderse
    Class C2 quarterfinals
    No. 5 Naples at No. 4 Honeoye, 6 p.m.
    No. 7 Keshequa at No. 2 Marion, 6 p.m.
    No. 6 Wheatland-Chili at No. 3 Alfred-Almond, 6 p.m.
    Girls Soccer
    Class AA quarterfinals
    No. 9 Churchville-Chili at No. 1 Webster Thomas, 7 p.m.
    No. 13 Canandaigua at No. 5 Penfield, 6 p.m.
    No. 7 Fairport at No. 2 Webster Schroeder, 5 p.m.
    No. 11 Rush-Henrietta at No. 3 Hilton, 6 p.m.
    Class A quarterfinals
    No. 9 Greece Arcadia at No. 1 Honeoye Falls-Lima, 6 p.m.
    No. 6 Mercy at No. 4 Brighton, 6 p.m.
    No. 7 Newark at No. 2 Pittsford Mendon, 3 p.m.
    No. 11 Pittsford Sutherland at No. 3 Greece Olympia, 3 p.m.
    Class D quarterfinals
    Cross Country
    Finger Lakes League Championship, 9 a.m. at Pal-Mac
    Girls Swimming and Diving
    Finger Lakes League Championships, 5 p.m. at Canandaigua
    Page 3 of 3 - Cheerleading
    Sectionals at RIT
    Girls Volleyball
    Class C quarterfinals
    No. 7 LeRoy at No. 2 Gananda, 6 p.m.
    Class DDD quarterfinals
    No. 1 Bloomfield vs. TBA, 6 p.m.
    Class DD quarterfinals
    No. 2 Lyons vs. TBA 5 p.m.

        calendar