Abilene Bar & Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester:Thursday — Bob Bunce's Rural Delivery, 8 p.m.; Friday — Da Vines, 5:30 p.m., Watkins & The Rapiers, 7 p.m., The Flood, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Jack & The Jukebox, 9 p.m.

Anthology, 336 East Ave., Rochester: Saturday — Donna the Buffalo, with Aaron Lipp & The Slacktones, 8:30 p.m.

B-Side, 5 Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Friday — Paul Strowe, 5-7 p.m., Steve Grills and the Roadmasters, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Red Hot & Blue, 8-11 p.m.

Bottomless Brewing, 3543 East Lake Road, Geneva: Friday — Men Behaving Badly, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Bad Ju Ju, 6-9 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6461 Route 64, South Bristol: Saturday — Open Mic with Meyer & McGuire, 6-9 p.m.

Buffalo Bill's, 19 Main St., Shortsville: Thursday — Kerry Regan, 7-9 p.m.

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Friday — Kopps, The Demos, Humble Braggers, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Handsome Jack, Dangerbyrd, Jivviden, Ginger Faye Bakers, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Sun Parade, with Great Red and Daily Milestone, 8 p.m.

California Brew Haus, 402 W. Ridge Road, Rochester: Saturday — Ugly Sweater Show featuring Pilot the Universe, Nerds in Denial So Last Year, One Level Lower and Holly Street Ivory, 7 p.m.

Cottage Hotel of Mendon, 1390 Pittsford Mendon Road, Mendon: Thursday — Paul Strowe, 8-11 p.m.; Friday — Paula Handstand, 8-11 p.m.; Sunday — Open Mic with Rick Wahlers, 7-10 p.m.

Del Lago, 1133 Route 414, Tyre: Saturday — The Skycoasters, 2 p.m., Prime Time Funk, 8 p.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Mr. Monkey's Pro-Jam, 9 p.m.; Friday — Significant Other, 10 p.m.; Saturday — The Foolz, 10 p.m.

Fanatics Pub, 7281 W. Main St., Lima: Friday — Shari Ratka, 8 p.m.; Saturday — The Dungarees, 7 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton Ave., Rochester: Friday — FlashBamBow, 8:30 p.m.

Flaherty's Three Flags Inn, 60 W. Main St., Honeoye Falls: Saturday — Critical Mash, time TBA.

Flaherty's Three Flags Inn, 1200 Bay Road, Webster: Saturday — Amy Montrois, time TBA.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Dr. Strangeclaw, Strange Machines, Pine Needle Soul, 9 p.m.; Friday — Acoustic Brew, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Braddock Station Garrison, and The Tragedy Brothers, 7 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St., Geneva: Thursday — HWS Holiday Showcase, featuring Hannah Wood and Cam Coleburn, Dylan Bennett, Saint Clair, disassembly, Jeans in the Pool, DJ Gazzu, 8 p.m.; Friday — Dead Winter Carpenters, with Casey Bloom, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Bobby Henrie & The Goners, 6-9 p.m., 2 Milly, 10 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Funk'N Waffles, 204 N. Water St., Rochester: Thursday — Mammal Dap, with SeepeopleS, 9 p.m.; Friday — Deadgrass, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Peachez, Khia, TS Madison, 10 p.m.; Sunday — Da Vine's, noon.

Geneseo Riviera, 4 Center St., Geneseo: Sunday — Enter the Haggis, 7 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 E. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Bethany Rhiannon, 7-9 p.m.; Sunday — Cajun jam, noon.

Johnny's, 1382 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — Mike Gladstone and Rob Smith, 5 p.m., 8 Days a Week, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Brothers From Other Mtoerhs, 8 p.m.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — The Crawdiddies, 7-9 p.m.; Friday — Trio East, 8-10 p.m; Saturday — Connie Deming, 8-10 p.m.

Lock's Stock & Barrel, 5436 Route 64, South Bristol: Friday — Open Jam with Steve Rohrback, time TBA.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Duncan Worthy, 8-11 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Thursday — Bill Kirchen, 8 p.m.; Friday — The Klick, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday — Violet Mary, Sisters of Murphy, Aaron Rizzo (Ugandan Water Project benefit), 7-11 p.m.

Montage Music Hall, 50 Chestnut St., Rochester: Friday — Arsonists Get All The Girls, Kissing Candice, Raven Black, 7 p.m.

Mulconry's, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Claudia Hoyser and Ryan Hurley, 8-11 p.m.; Friday — Jumbo Shrimp, 9 p.m. to 1 a.m.

Naples Hotel, 111 S. Main St., Naples: Saturday — John Bolger, 9 p.m. to 1 a .m.

Nashvilles, 4853 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Friday — Press Start (Maroon 5 tribute band), 9 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Branded, 9 p.m. to midnight.

New York Wine and Culinary Center (Upstairs Bistro), 800 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Friday — Ken Campbell, 6-9 p.m.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Saturday — Marco Amodio, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing Company, 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Aaron Lipp, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Genesee Junction, 6-9 p.m.

Photo City Improv, 543 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Friday — Eprom, with Fe'netiks, Festy Callin, NOMAD, OG Louise and ZEALOUS, 8:30 p.m. to 2 a.m.; Sunday — Uno the Activist, ThouxanBanFauni, Warhol.SS, Adolfo, Lil Geechy, NYIMA and ftg!, 6 p.m.

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Friday — Bob McGee, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Lance Hoffman, 6-9 p.m.

Ramada Lakefront, 41 Lake Front Drive, Geneva: Saturday — Naked Wood, 8-11 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — Diggler's Bridge, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Divided by Zero, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rochester Christian Reformed Church, 2750 Atlantic Ave., Penfield: Richie & Rosie (Golden Link show), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Roots Cafe, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Friday — Bess Greenberg, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday — Pleasant String Band, 8:30 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Ave., Henrietta: Friday — Table Top Three, 7-10 p.m.; Saturday — Genesee Johnny, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Chris Eves & The New Normal, 8 p.m.; Friday — Majestics, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Folkfaces, 8 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Aaron DeRuyter, 6-9 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday — Tom Chamberlain, 6-9 p.m.

VB Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Doubleshot, 7-10 p.m.

Wegmans Market Café, Routes 5 and 20, Canandaigua: Friday — Scott Kryer, 5-8 p.m.