Abilene Bar and Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester: Thursday — CJ Chenier, 7:30 p.m.; Friday — The Angle, 5:30 p.m., Hypnotic Clambake, 9 p.m.; Saturday — MarthaPalooza featuring Sad Bastards, High Lonesome, Double View, The Greenes, Just Us, GRR, Jon Lewis, 5 p.m.

B-Side, 5 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Don Christiano with Walt O'Brien — The Beatles Unplugged, 7-10 p.m.; Friday — Bobby Rosato, 5-7 p.m., Freightrain featuring Robert "Freightrain" Parker, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Roger Kuhn, 5-7 p.m., Miller & The Other Sinners, 8-11 p.m.

Bottomless Brewing, 3543 East Lake Road, Geneva: Friday — Claudia Hoyser, 6-9 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6161 Route 64: Saturday — Open Mic with Baker & Chaapel, 6-9 p.m.

Buffalo Bill's, 19 Main St., Shortsville: Thursday — The Maria Gillard Trio, 7-9 p.m.; Friday — Meyer & McGuire, 6 p.m.

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Fossil Youth, Rarity, Trench, Derelict Vessel, Carpool, 8 p.m.; Friday — Lasers and Blinkin', 8 p.m.; Saturday — Hardcore for the Homeless featuring The Weight We Carry, Borrowed Time, AASB, Wreckage, Bone Mask, more, 8 p.m.

Club 86, 86 Avenue E, Geneva: Saturday — The Cool Club and The Lipker Sisters, 7-10 p.m.

Cottage Hotel of Mendon, 1390 Pittsford Mendon Road, Mendon: Thursday — Venton Clark Band, 8-11 p.m.; Friday —Mike Speranza, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — The Pearlz, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Del Lago, 1133 Route 414, Tyre: Thrusday — Brian McKnight, 8 p.m.; Friday — Teagan Ward (in Centrifico), 9 p.m.; Saturday — Peg Newell (in Centrifico), 9 p.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Brian Lindsay Band, 9 p.m.; Friday — Mitty & The Followers, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Coupe De' Villes, 10 p.m.

Dome Center, 2695 East Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Awolnation, with Nothing But Thieves and IRONTOM, 6 p.m.

Fanatics Pub, 7281 W. Main St., Lima: Friday — Bradley Brothers, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Towpath Sal, 7 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton St., Rochester: Thursday — Underground Thursdays hosted by SKYWalker, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Warhead Rising, Blood Shot Ordinance, Veterans of Bad Presidents, Gold Dust benefit for New2u animal rescue), 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Flaherty Three Flags Inn, 60 W. Main St., Honeoye Falls: Saturday — Jumbo Shrimp, time TBA.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — After Funk, with Funktional Flow, 9 p.m.; Friday — The Medicinals, Fakaui, Bardic Vengeance, Joe Kaplan, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday — Something Else, 10 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St., Geneva: Friday — Gerry Jarcia String Band, with Steel Guapo, 8 p.m.; Saturday — After Funk, with Funktional Flow, 8 p.m.

Funk 'N Waffles, 204 N. Water St., Rochester: Friday — Moho Collective, with Overhand Sam, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Aaron Rizzo, with Tyler Pearce Duo, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Chris Bethmann, noon, Enter the Haggis, with Michael Shiel, 8 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 E. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Serendipity, 7-9 p.m.

The Inn on the Lake, 770 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Saturday — Jimmy Jim Band, 8-11 p.m.

Johnny's, 1382 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — Luca & The ElectroKings, 5 p.m., The Flock Band, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Teagan & The Tweeds, 8 p.m.

José & Willy's, 20 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Saturday — Whiplasth, 5 p.m.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Trio East, 7-9 p.m.; Friday — Rochester Ukulele Orchestra, 8-10 p.m.; Saturday — Connie Deming, 8-10 p.m.

Lock's Stock & Barrel, 5436 Route 64, South Bristol: Friday — Open Jam with George Sherer, time TBA.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Travis Fitch, 7-10 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Friday — Soul Passenger, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday — Stay the Plow, with Amy Hazard Band, 8 p.m.; Sunday — The Cool Club and The Lipker Sisters, 7 p.m.

Montage Music Hall, 55 Chestnut St., Rochester: Friday — Michael Barr, with Apache Chief, 6 p.m.

Mulconry's Irish Pub, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — John Akers, 8-11 p.m.; Friday — Jumbo Shrimp, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Naples Hotel, 111 S. Main St., Naples: Saturday — John Bolger, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nashvilles, 4853 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Friday — In the Mix, 9 p.m.; Saturday — The Great Escape Band, 9 p.m.

New York Wine and Culinary Center (Upstairs Bistro), 800 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Friday — The Sand Shapes, 6-9 p.m.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Friday — Uptown Groove, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — Marco, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Noble Shepherd Brewery, 7853 Route 20A, Bristol: Friday — Nate Michaels, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Claudia Hoyser, 5-7 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing Co., 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Sam Swanson, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — The Slightly Seattle Trio, 6-9 p.m.

Penthouse at One East Avenue, 1 East Ave., Rochester: Saturday —Johnny O'Neal (Exodus to Jazz series), sets at 7:30 and 9:30 p.m. 

Photo City Improv, 543 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Friday — Folk City benefit for Rochester Engaging in Action for the Chronically Homeless (REACH) featuring Jungle Steve, The Flood, Tyler Westcott, Twenty Thousand Strongmen, Anson Stiles, Folkfaces, Collin Jones, Floodwood, 6 p.m.; Saturday — Folk City featuring Tim Braley, Ruckus Juice Jug Stompers, Jon Itkin & Rita Proctor, Jungle Steve & The Gypsophelias, Mike Brown, PA Line, Banjo Juice Jazz Band, Electir Tie Dye, 6 p.m.; Sunday — Folk City featuring Damdog, Mighty High & Dry, Nate Coffey, String Theory, Seth Faergolzia, Milkweed, Aaron Lipp, The Neighbors, 4 p.m.

Pineapple Jack's, 507 Spencerport Road, Gates: Saturday — American Acid, The Tombstone Hands and The Rustic Brothers, 9:30 p.m.

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Friday — Alex Goettel, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Connie and Scott Bradley, 6-9 p.m.

Ramada Lakefront, 41 Lake Front Drive, Geneva: Saturday — Tom Chamberlain, time TBA.

Reinvention Brewing Company, 9 N. Main St., Manchester: Friday — John Bolger, 5:30-8 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — Divided by Zero, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Ruby Shooz, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rio Tomatlán, 106 Bemis St., Canandaigua: Saturday — Meyer & McGuire, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Rochester Christian Reformed Church, 2750 Atlantic Ave., Penfield: Saturday — John McCutcheon (Golden Link concert), 7:30-9:30 p.m.

Roots Cafe, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Friday — The Blood Roots, 8 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 625 Culver Road, Rochester: Thursday — Genesee Johnny, 6:30 p.m.; Friday — The Klick!, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday — Steve Grills & The Roadmasters, 8:30 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Road, Henrietta: Saturday — Inside Out, 9:30-11:30 p.m.; Sunday — Gospel Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thrusday — Charlie Lindner, 8 p.m.; Friday — A Girl Named Genny, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Lord Electro, 8 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Max Flansburg and Richie Colf, 6-9 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday — Mike & Steve Unplugged, 6-9 p.m.

VB Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Mystem Stew Band, 7-10 p.m.

Wegmans Market Café, Routes 5 and 20, Canandaigua: Friday — Rollin' Bones, 5-8 p.m.