Abilene Bar & Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester: Friday — The Genesee Revelers, 5:30 p.m. Hop City Hellcats, 9 p.m., Zac Lijewski's Big Jazz Small Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday — FlashBamPow, and Jack and the Jukebox, 8:30 p.m.

B-Side, 5 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Friday — Head to the Roots, 5-7 p.m., River Lynch & The Spiritmakers with Noah Moses, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Jack West, 5-7 p.m., Red, Hot & Blue, 8-11 p.m.

Bop Shop, 1460 Monroe Ave., Brighton: Friday — Martin Carthy, 8-10 p.m.; Saturday — Somethin' Holy, 8-10 p.m.

Bottomless Brewing, 3543 East Lake Road, Geneva: Saturday — Claudia Hoyser, 6-9 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6461 Route 64, Naples: Saturday — Open Mic hosted by Baker & Chaapel, 6-9 p.m.

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Friday — Green Dreams, Fuzzrod, Evil Hearted You, Everdeen Holler, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Rumble in the Jungle, featuring Curtis Cooper, Roses & Revolutions, Humble Braggers and SLUGS, 8 p.m.

Cottage Hotel of Mendon, 1390 Pittsford Mendon Road, Mendon: Friday — Mike Speranza, 8 p.m.; Saturday —Druids, 9 p.m.; Sunday — Open Mic, 7-9:30 p.m.

Del Lago, 1133 Route 414, Tyre: Friday — Margo Price, 8 p.m., John McConnell (in Centrifico), 9 p.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Friday — East End Drifters, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Joe Beard, 10 p.m.

Fanatics Pub & Pizza, 7281 W. Main St., Lima: Friday — Bradley Brothers, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Share Ratka, 8 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton Ave., Rochester: Friday — Lucky 33, Willow Bay, Jaynie Crash and The Tall Men, The Natty D's, Snailmate, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.; Saturday — Buddhahood, with RoarShark, 9 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Friday — Big Mean Sound Machine, with Personal Blend and Upward Groove, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Acoustic Brew, 4 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St., Geneva: Friday — Low Hanging Fruit, with Millyano, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Musical Mixup Revue Vol. 1 featuring Shrimps, St. Vith, P-Spot (of The Burned Out Suns) and FelixFree, 7:30 p.m.

Funk 'N Waffles, 204 N. Water St., Rochester: Friday —Arrested Development, with Sophistafunk and Level 7 Experience, 7 p.m.; Saturday — Max Creek, 9:30 p.m.; Sunday — Jazz Jam with Jon Seiger and The All Stars, 3 p.m.

Geneseo Riviera, 4 Center St., Geneseo: Saturday — Adam Ezra Group, 7 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 W. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Gary Peet, 7-9 p.m.

Johnny's, 1382 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — The Earthtones, 5 p.m., Cadillac Dawn, 9 p.m.; Saturday —Vinyl, 8 p.m.

José & Willy's, 20 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Feedback, 7-11 p.m.; Saturday — Rebel's Posse, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Friday — The White Hots, 8-10 p.m.; Saturday — Connie Deming, 8-10 p.m.; Sunday — The Prestons, 7-9 p.m.

Lock's Stock & Barrel, 5436 Route 64, South Bristol: Saturday — Open Jam hosted by Box Straight, 7 p.m.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Thank God It's Acoustic Friday, 8-11 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Friday — Mud Creek, Infrared Radiation Orchestra, and Wesley Claire, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday —Bat McGrath, 8-10:30 p.m.

Montage Music Hall, 55 Chestnut St., Rochester: Friday — That "420" Metal Show, 7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Bowie Live - The Ultimate David Bowie Tribute, with The Infrared Radiation Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Mulconry's, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Friday — Banned From the Tavern, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Naples Hotel, 111 S. Main St., Naples: Saturday — Rick Constantino, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nashvilles, 4853 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Friday — Poison Whiskey, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Branded, 9 p.m.

New York Wine and Culinary Center (Upstairs Bistro), 800 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Friday — Ken Campbell, 6-9 p.m.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Friday — Tim O, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — James Draudt, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Noble Shepherd Brewing, 7853 Route 20A, Bristol: Friday — Jimmy Jam, 5-7 p.m.; Saturday — Tom Chamberlain, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing Co., 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Ridgeline Duo, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Big Blue House, 6-9 p.m.

Photo City Improv, 543 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Sunday — Rest, Repose, 6-11 p.m.

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Saturday — Anthony Monte, 6-9 p.m.

Ramada Lakefront, 41 Lake Front Drive, Geneva: Friday — Michael George Trio, 8-11 p.m.

ReInvention Brewing Co., 9 N. Main St., Manchester: Saturday — The Ende Brothers, 5-8 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — Skycoasters, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Divided by Zero, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rio Tomatán, 106 Bemis St., Canandaigua: Friday — Meyer & McGuire with John Denniston, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Sunday — The Cadleys, with John Danks and Perry Cleaveland (in loft), 3-5 p.m.

Rochester Christian Reformed Church, 2750 Atlantic Ave., Penfield: Saturday — Matthew Byrne, 7:30-9:30 p.m. (Golden Link concert series)

Roots Café, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Saturday — Jack Jones & Stid Hill Stompers, 8-11 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 625 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — Teagan and the Tweeds, 8:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — Nobody's Marigold, 8:45-10:45 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Road, Henrietta: Friday — Revolver, 9-11 p.m.; Saturday — Rockhouse Riot, 9:30-11:30 p.m.; Sunday — Gospel Brunch, 10:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Chris English, 8 p.m.; Friday — Dirty Blanket, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Crooked North, 8 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — John Carter, 6-9 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday — Nick LeDuc, 6-9 p.m.

VB Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Mike Pullano, 7-10 p.m.

Wegmans Market Café, Routes 5 and 20, Canandaigua: Friday — Rollin' Bones, 5-8 p.m.

Young Lion Brewing, 24 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Tom Chamberlain, 6-9 p.m.