A sampling of live-music offerings in the region. For an expanded listing, go to mpnnow.com.

Abilene Bar and Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester: Thursday — Chris Barron (Spin Doctors lead singer), 8:30 p.m.; Friday — The Fog, 6 p.m., Mystic Stew, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — The Blind Spots, 9:30 p.m.

Anthology, 336 East Ave., Rochester: Friday — Big Mean Sound Machine and Mosaic Foundation, 7 p.m.; Sunday — Dance Gavin Dance, with I See Stars, 6 p.m.

B-Side, 5 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Singer-Songwriter Showcase featuring Jon Lewis, Jesse Amesmith and Jimmy Stadt, 7-10 p.m.; Friday — Laura Thurston, 5-7 p.m., Mitty & The Followers, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Don Christiano & Walt O'Brien — The Beatles Unplugged, 5-7 p.m., East End Drifters, 8-11 p.m.

Bay Side Pub, 279 Lake Road, Webster: Saturday — Amy Montrois, 4-8 p.m.; Sunday — ROC Street Band, 4-8 p.m.

Bottomless Brewing, 3543 East Lake Road, Geneva: Saturday — Claudia Hoyser, 6-9 p.m.

Boulder Coffee, 100 Alexander St., Rochester: Friday — Allison Leah, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Rebecca Davis Band, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Student performances, 4 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6461 Route 64, Naples: Friday — Open Mic hosted by Dave Pronko, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Crosseyed Cat Band 6-9 p.m. 

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Good Old War, with Juke Williams, 7 p.m.; Friday — Puddle Splasher, with Blis. and Fortunado, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Eternal Summers, Vacation Daze, Ben Morey & The Eyes, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Comedy Cocoon, 7 p.m., The Good Neighbors, with Boy Jr. and Candy Isle, 9 p.m.

Cottage Hotel of Mendon, 1390 Pittsford Mendon Road, Mendon: Thursday — Paul Strowe, 7:30 p.m.; Friday — Sam Nistche, 8 p.m.; Saturday — The Pearlz, 9 p.m.; Sunday — Open Mic, 7 p.m.

Del Lago, 1133 State Route 414, Tyre: Friday — The Spin Doctors, 8 p.m.; Friday — Tim Herron (in Centrifico), 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Shawn Smith (in Vine), 9:30 p.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Porcelain Train, 6 p.m., Mr. Monkey's Pro-Jam, 9 p.m.; Friday — Jon Dretto Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Teagan & The Tweeds, 10 p.m.

Fanatics Pub, 7281 W. Main St., Lima: Sunday — "Shakey" (Neil Young tribute), 4 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton Ave., Rochester: Friday — Aggressive Betty, and Burn Unit, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Catnine, 9:30 p.m.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Wuchon and Stereo Nest, 8 p.m.; Friday — Alex Vine, 4 p.m., Flux Capacitor, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Shifting Gears, 9 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St., Geneva: Saturday — The Roddenberries (Star Trek-themed band), 9 p.m. (fundraiser for J.G. Hertzler's congressional campaign), 9 p.m.

Funk N' Waffles, 204 N. Water St., Rochester: Thursday — Jonathan Scales Fourchestra, with Baker Street, 8 p.m.; Friday — Babes n Eggs, with Fondu, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Grand Canyon Rescue Episode, 9 p.m.; Sunday — Weber Music, noon, Jazz Jam with Jon Seiger and the All Stars, 3 p.m., The End Men and Moho Collective, 7 p.m.

Geneseo Riviera, 4 Center St., Geneseo: Thursday: Blues Beatles, 8 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 E. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Harry Allen and the Everyday Friends, 7-9 p.m.; Sunday — Cajun Jam, noon to 3 p.m.

Jack Quinn's Irish Pub, 6659 Main St., Lima: Saturday — Meyer & McGuire, 7-10 p.m.

Johnny's, 1382 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — Roisin Dubh, 5:30 p.m., Miller & the Other Sinners, 9 p.m.; Saturday — My Cat Jack, 8:30 p.m.

José & Willy's, 20 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Al White & Country Smoke, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Big Blue House, 7-9 p.m.; Friday — Woody Dodge, 8-10 p.m.; Saturday — PAXTOR, 8-10 p.m.; Sunday — Rodhester Contemporary School of Music Acoustic Student Showcase, 7-9 p.m.

Lock's Stock & Barrel, 5436 Route 64, South Bristol: Friday — Open Jam, time TBA.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Aaron Austin, 8-11 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Friday — Hometown Throwdown (beverage and food pairings) featuring Eli Flynn, Left-Handed 2nd Baseman, Eli & The Everyman, and The Saplings, 6 p.m.; Saturday — Camp ROC Star, noon to 4:30 p.m., Craig Snyder Group, 8-11 p.m.

Montage Music Hall, 55 N. Chestnut St., Rochester: Saturday — KRS-One, 6 p.m.

Mulconry's, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — The Sofa Kings, 7-10 p.m.; Friday — Banned from the Tavern, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nashvilles, 4853 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Friday — Vinyl, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Moonshine River Band, 9 p.m.

New York Kitchen (Upstairs Bistro), 800 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Friday — Big Blue House, 7-10 p.m.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Friday — Dos Locos, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — Paulsen, Baker & Chaapel, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Noble Shepherd Brewery, 7853 Route 20A, Bristol: Friday — Ben Haravich, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Laura Thurston, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Party in the Park at Martin Luther King Jr., Memorial Park, 353 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Turkuaz, 5:30 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing Co., 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Scott Guest, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Eric Michael Rapini, 6-9 p.m.

Pelican's Nest, 566 River St., Rochester: Thursday — PhatKatz, 7 p.m.; Friday — B42K, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Divided by Zero, 10 p.m.; Sunday — Knight Patrol, 6 p.m.

Pineapple Jack's, 485 Spencerport Road, Gates: Saturday — Rock Steady, 9 p.m. 

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Friday — Chris Ott, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Katie Preston, 6-9 p.m.

Ramada Lakefront, 41 Lake Front Drive, Geneva: Friday —Flint Creek, 5:30-9:30 p.m.

ReInvention Brewing Company, 9 N. Main St., Manchester: Friday — Nick LeDuc, 5:30-8 p.m.; Sunday — Nate Michaels, 1-5 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — Me & The Boyz, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Hall Pass, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Roots Café, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Saturday — Steve Grills & The Roadmasters, 9 p.m.

Sandbar at The Inn on the Lake, 770 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Sunday — Poke the Bear, 6-10 p.m.

Shooters Sports Bar, 1226 Fairport Road, Fairport: Friday — Tim Fressie, 6 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 625 Culver Road, Rochester: Saturday — Galileo, 8:45 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Road, Henrietta: Friday — Joey Allen, 6:30 p.m.; Friday — Razin' Kain, 9 p.m.; Sunday — Gospel Brunch, 10:30 a.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Eli Flynn & The Everymen, 8 p.m.; Friday — Kurt Johnson, 8 p.m.; Saturday — The Black River, 8 p.m.

Tiki Bar North at Stivers Seneca Marine, 402 Boodys Hill Road, Geneva: Thursday — Jimmy Jam Solo Band, 6-9 p.m.; Sunday — Kenny Campbell, 6-9 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — ROC Street, 6-10 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday —John Carter, 6-9 p.m.

VB Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Men Behaving Badly, 7-10 p.m.

Wegmans Market Café, Routes 5 and 20, Canandaigua: Friday — Rollin' Bones, 5-8 p.m.

Young Lion Brewing, 24 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Sam Swanson, 6-9 p.m.