Wayne Central High School recently celebrated undergraduate student achievement and citizenship at its 42nd annual academic awards ceremony.
Students were recognized for academic excellence — holding the highest class average in a subject — and for citizenship based on the 40 developmental assets.
The developmental assets are 40 research-based, positive experiences and qualities that influence young people’s development, helping them become caring, responsible and productive adults. At Wayne, the middle school and high school adopted these assets because they are identified as the building blocks of healthy development.
Students were recognized for their commitment to learning, positive values, social competence and positive identities.
The following Wayne Central students received awards for 2017-18.
Academic Excellence in Art: Rileigh Battle, Amanda Blakely, Brianna DiSanto, Brookelyn Kunzer, Jessica Maier, Alexis Marconi, Julia Stokes and Jonah Stumpf.
Academic Excellence in Business: Steven Amish, Michael Bietsch, Amber Blaakman, Nicholas Carmichael, Gavin Lennox, Jeffrey Macaluso, Thomas Rauen, Savannah Rose, Branden Shugerts and William Thomson Jr.
Academic Excellence in English: Andrea Banke, Kaitlynn Delmaine, Jesse Dietz, Raina Hoffman, Shania Knowles, Joshua Pitcher and Maya Rush.
Academic Excellence in Foreign Language: Amber Blaakman, Sean Doran, Olivia Fabi, Alexa Glanzel, Carly Gross, Kathryn Hamel, Alexandra Horgan, Isabella Pecora, Mia Wemesfelder and Kara Woods.
Academic Excellence in Health: Robert Billett, Amanda Blakely and Jeffrey Clark Jr.
Positive Values in Health: Kacell Calloway and Joseph Camp.
Academic Excellence in Math: Amber Blaakman, Gracie Casselbury, Jesse Dietz, Erin Gibson, Jeana Hoffmann, Hanna LaRocca, Gavin Lennox, Andrew Mueller, Katherine Pierce, Lauren Starks and Ryah Woods.
Academic Excellence in Music: Erin Gibson, Dominic Lombardo and Tiffany Schaumberg.
Academic Excellence in Physical Education: Jesse Dietz, Jacob Kachmaryk, Hanna LaRocca, Nathan McKenna, Kaitlin Petrotta and Bailey Thomas.
Academic Excellence in Science: Steven Amish, Amber Blaakman, Sophia Bremer, Venita D’Angelo, Owen Frink, Erin Gibson, Raina Hoffmann, Branden Shugerts, Bailey Thomas and Jenna Weidman.
Academic Excellence in Social Studies: Andrea Banke, Jesse Dietz, Matthew Gentile, Erin Gibson, Alexa Glanzel, Raina Hoffmann, Hanna LaRocca, Tiffany Schaumberg, Branden Shugerts and Bailey Thomas.
Academic Excellence in Technology: Devin Alberto, Tyler Allman, Joshua Armstrong, Sean Doran, Ryan Huss, Trevor Lane, Nathan McKenna, Theodore Rexroad, Masen Sharpe and Grayson Zenelovic.
Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Madison Leugemors.
Clarkson University Achievement Award: Joshua Beha.
Clarkson University Leadership Award: Katharine Critchell.
Commitment to Learning in Art: Joshua Bryan, Katherine Critchell, Jeana Hoffman, Andrew Kovach, Cambrie White and MaKenzie Yorks.
Commitment to Learning in Business: Jaylee Gadsby, Tina Kramer and Colin Patton.
Commitment to Learning in Diversity: Kolbe Byrne.
Commitment to Learning in English: Richard Cassano, Corey Francis, Owen Frink, Shanna Gorsky, Izabella Jurczuk, Julia Ross-McGuire, Lian Sydorowicz, Kiera Thiel, Bailey Thomas and Melissa Yonker.
Commitment to Learning in Foreign Language: Sarah Becker, Amber Blaakman, Cora Blunden, Casey Hibbard and Raina Hoffman.
Commitment to Learning in Math: Nia Black, Nicole Clark, Ryan Clements, Sean Doran, Aislynn Estabrook, Rachael Gierer, Adriana Giovenco, Julia Ross-McGuire, Elijah Schichtel, McKenzie Shoemaker and Skylur Young.
Commitment to Learning in Music: Anthony Blood, Megan Lambie and McKenzie Shoemaker.
Commitment to Learning in Physical Education: Thomas Franco, Ryan Hemstreet, Justin Jantzi, William Kellock, Jakob Smith and Kahlan VanSchaffel.
Commitment to Learning in Science: Haley Albano, Hannah Albano, Katharine Critchell, Alaska Dunstan, Olivia Fabi, Kelly Frederick, Nicholas Gabriel, Justin Jantzi, Jessica Keller, Andrew Kovach, Alexandria Miller, Katherine Pierce, Julia Ross-McGuire, Mia Wemesfelder and Simon Wright.
Commitment to Learning in Social Studies: Cody Adair, Brianna DiSanto, Dominic Ferreira, Thomas Franco, Kelly Frederick, Hannah Hallman, Christopher Lawson, Madison Leugemors, Elijah Schichtel, Caitlin Schojan, Jakob Smith and Charley Wiggins.
Commitment to Learning in Technology: Devin Alberto, Olivia Gilbert and Trevor Lane.
Positive Identities in Technology: Richard Cassano.
Elmira College Key Award: Camryn Weller.
Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award in humanities and social sciences: Erin Gibson.
George H. Ball Community Achievement Award: Andrea Banke, Casey Hibbard, Adam Murtha, Ryan Welch and Mia Wemesfelder.
George Washington University Book Award: Tiffany Schaumberg.
Kazuo Inamori School of Engineering at Alfred University and the Ceramic Association of New York Award: Devin Alberto.
Kodak’s George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Henry Becker.
Positive Identities in Business: Kaya Lani Panneitz.
Positive Identities in Diversity: Kiana Iannarelli.
Positive Identities in English: Sarah Becker, Sydney Bouchard, Thomas Franco and Christopher Lawson.
Positive Identities in Foreign Language: Kara Woods.
Positive Identities in Math: Cory Cook, Olivia Fabi, Nicholas Fox and Nicholas Gabriel.
Positive Identities in Music: Elizabeth Purdum.
Positive Identities in Science: Erin Bogardus, Garhett Place and Sophia Siracuse.
Positive Identities in Social Studies: Ryan Woodhams.
Positive Values in Art: Rachel Burns.
Positive Values in Business: Gavin Lennox, Zachary Matthys, Sienna Petrino and Grayson Zenelovic.
Positive Values in English: Alex Bolt, Nicole Clark, Susan Costa, Olivia Fabi, Taylor Gabriel, Jack Hawkins, Caitlin Schojan and Ryan Welch.
Positive Values in Foreign Language: Giavanna Sylvester.
Positive Values in Math: Jack Hawkins, Branden Shugerts, Kiera Thiel and Grayson Zenelovic.
Positive Values in Physical Education: Nicholas Lupinetti and Savannah Taylor.
Positive Values in Science: Tyler Allman, Joshua Armstrong, Breanna Bowman, Jeffrey Clark Jr., Olivia Condon, Brianna DiSanto and Kiera Thiel.
Positive Values in Social Studies: Sarah Becker, Amanda Blakely, Kaitlyn Delmaine, Katherine Pierce, Julia Ross-McGuire, Ayden Scott and Grayson Zenelovic.
Positive Values in Technology: Dylan Cook and Shanna Gorsky.
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Award: Olivia Condon.
Saint Michael’s College Book Award: Megan Lambie and Branden Shugerts.
Socially Competent in Foreign Language: Savannah Taylor.
Socially Competent in Math: Olivia Condon.
Socially Competent in Social Studies: Kiera Thiel.
Student Sage Award: Jacob Wallace.
Wayne Teachers Association Award: Nicholas Fox and Shelby Robusto.
Wells College 21st-Century Leadership Award: Hannah Shales.
Xerox Award for innovation and information technology: Jeffrey Clark Jr.