Visit mpnnow.com for an expanded listing:

585 Rockin' Burger Bar, 250 Pixley Road, Gates: Thursday — John Akers, 5-6:30 p.m., Teagan and the Tweeds, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Friday — Highway 31, 8:30-11:30 p.m.; Saturday — Aeroforce, 8:30 p.m.

Abilene Bar & Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester: Thursday — Jill McCracken (album release), with Ben Morey & The Eyes, 4 p.m.; Friday — Alison Pipitone, 6 p.m., Ruckus Juice Jug Stompers and 40 Rod Lightning, 9 p.m.

Anthology, 336 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Joanne Shaw Taylor, with J.D. Simo, 8 p.m. ; Saturday — Jeff Tweedy Birthday Bash hosted by Grand Canyon Rescue Episode (celebrating music of Tweedy and Wilco), 9 p.m.

B-Side, 5 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — John Bolger Band, 7-10 p.m.; Friday-Sunday: Fairport Music Fest (see Front-Row Seat column).

Bay Side Pub, 279 Lake Road, Webster: Saturday — Honey & Vinegar, 4-8 p.m.; Sunday — VIntage, 4-8 p.m.

Beachcomber at Conesus Lake, 5909 West Lake Road, Lakeville: Friday — Banned From the Tavern, 7-11 p.m.; Saturday — Flying Boxcar, 7-11 p.m.; Sunday — Paul Killion, 3-7 p.m.

Bottomless Brewing, 3543 East Lake Road, Geneva: Friday — Dean's List, 6-9 p.m.

Boulder Coffee, 100 Alexander St., Rochester: Thursday — Storytime, 8-10 p.m.; Friday — American MoonDogs, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Mark Allen, 7 p.m.; Sunday — Synoptic Gap, 4 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6461 Route 64, Naples: Friday — Open Mic hosted by Strickley Acoustic, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Paulsen, Baker & Chaapel, 6-9 p.m.

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Friday — Alex Northrup & The Backup, Sastrugi, Small Signals, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Deadrider, Fatal Curse, Lady Beast, 8 p.m.

CB Craft Brewers, 300 Village Square Blvd., Honeoye Falls: Friday — Mike Pappert, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Genesee Rising, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Sunday — Lonesome Angels, 1-4 p.m.

CMAC, 3355 Marvin Sands Drive, Hopewell: Friday — Brett Eldredge, with Noah Schnackey, 8 p.m.

Darien Lake Performing Arts Center, 9993 Allegheny Road, Darien Center: Friday — G-Easy, with Lil Uzi Vert, Ty Dolla Sign, Ybn Nahmir, P-Lo, Murda Beats, 6:30-11 p.m.

Del Lago, 1133 Route 414, Tyre: Friday — Tim Herron (in Centrifico), 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Mike Houston (in Vine), 10 p.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Tennessee Lights, 6 p.m., Bad Luck, 9 p.m.; Friday — Teagan & The Tweeds, 10 p.m.; Saturday — The Shakin' Bones, 10 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton Ave., Rochester: Friday — The Tombstone Hands, and Roarshark, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Rent Strike, Grey Matter, Jaynie Crash and Tall Men, Kaiser Solzie, Cardboard Homestead, 8 p.m.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Desmond Jones, and Electric Orange Peel, 9 p.m.; Friday — Something Else, 10 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St., Geneva: Friday — Lakeside, 7 p.m., Funky Blu Roots, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Salsa Night con Grupo Karis, 9 p.m.

Funk 'N Waffles, 204 N. Water St., Rochester: Thursday — Nth Power, 9 p.m.; Friday — The Who Knew Live Band, 9 p.m.; Sunday — Weber Music, noon, Jazz Jam with Jon Seiger & The All Stars, 3 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 E. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Pat Zarpentine, 7-9 p.m.

Heron Hill Tasting Room, 5323 Seneca Point Road, Canandaigua: Saturday — Meyer & McGuire, 5-8 p.m.

Johnny's, 1382 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — Standby, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Traditional Irish Music Session, 4 p.m.

José & Willy's, 20 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Wolf Mountain, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Double Shot, 8 p.m. to midnight; Sunday — Meyer & McGuire, 4-7 p.m.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — The Stan Martinelli Project, 7 p.m.; Friday — Marye Lobb, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Auld Lang Syne, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Derek, Pritzi, 7 p.m.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Claudia Hoyser, 8-11 p.m.; Sunday — Begging Angels, 2-5 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Friday — The Byways, with Julianne Cary, 7-10 p.m.; Saturday — Sounds Like Sunday, 8-11 p.m.

Montage Music Hall, 55 Chestnut St., Rochester: Friday — Summer Fest, 6 p.m.; Saturday — Summer Fest, 6:30 p.m.

Mulconry's, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Steve Unplugged, 7-10 p.m.

Naples Hotel, 111 S. Main St., Naples: Thursday — Cabin Killers and Mulberry Soul, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Alex Cole, 6-9 p.m.; Whiplash, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nashvilles, 4853 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Saturday — Riding Shotgun, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Friday — Marco, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — Dos Locos, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Noble Shepherd Brewery, 7853 Route 20A, Bristol: Friday — Amanda Ashley, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Tom Chamberlain, 5:30-7:30 p.m..

NY Kitchen, 800 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Friday — Tandem Brothers, 7-10 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing Co., 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Nate Michaels, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Tennessee Lights, 6-9 p.m.

Pelican's Nest, 566 River St., Rochester: Friday — Brass Taxi, 10 p.m.; Sunday — Noble Vibes, 6-10 p.m.

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Thursday — Ott/Davis Duo, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Friday — A Taste of Jazz, 6-9 p.m.; Sunday — Al Seiger, with Al Bruno, 6-9 p.m.

Ramada Lakefront, 41 Lake Front Drive, Geneva: Friday — Atlas, 5:30-9:30 p.m.

Record Archive, 33 1/3 Rockwood St. (off East Avenue), Rochester: Friday — Walt Atkinson, Kinloch Nelson and Bernie Heveron, with Al Keltz and Charlie Curran, 6-8 p.m.

ReInvention Brewing Co., 9 N. Main St., Manchester: Friday — Jon Lamanna, 5-8 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — B42K, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Lyin' Eyes (Eagles tribute), 8 p.m. to midnight.

Rio Tomatlán, 106 Bemis St., Canandaigua: Friday — The Shine and The Hi-Risers, 10 p.m.

Roots Café, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Friday — Cross Eyed Cats, 9-11:30 p.m.

Sandbar at The Inn on the Lake, 770 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Sunday — Amanda Ashley, 6-9 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 625 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — Inside Out, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Spectra, 8:45 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Road, Henrietta: Sunday — Gospel Brunch, 10:30 p.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thursday — James Searl, 8 p.m.; Friday — The Mighty High & Dry (CD release show), 8 p.m.; Saturday — The Saplings, 8 p.m.

Tiki Bar North at Stivers Seneca Marine, 402 Boodys Hill Road, Geneva: Thursday — Justin Williams, 6-9 p.m.; Sunday — Jim Brennan, 5-8 p.m.

Twin Elder Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Bad Grandpas, 7-10 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Craig Snyder Trio, 7-11 p.m.; Sunday — Richie & Max (Dirty Blanket), 4-7 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday — Sons of Synergy, 6-9 p.m.

Wegmans Market Café, Routes 5 and 20, Canandaigua: Friday — Rollin' Bones, 5-8 p.m.