Abilene Bar & Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester: Thursday — Useless Cans with Aaron Welcher and Emma Halloran, 7 p.m.; Friday — The Mighty High and Dry, 5:30 p.m., Sarah Borges & The Broken Singles, 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Sean Rowe with Mike Powell, 9:30 p.m.

Anthology, 336 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Blue October, with Kitten, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Cannibal Corpse, with Hate Eternal and Harm's Way, 7 p.m.

B-Side, 5 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Krypton 88, 7-9 p.m.; Friday — Steve West, 5-7 p.m., James Hearne with Jacob Walsh, Dan Drago and Dave Drago, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Chris Bethman, 5-7 p.m., Cinnamon Jones & Eternal Soul, 8-11 p.m.

Bernunzio's Uptown Music, 122 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Intermediate Bluegrass Jam, 6:30-8:30 p.m.

Bop Shop, 1460 Monroe Ave., Brighton: Thursday — The Rita Collective, with Melissa Gardiner, 8-10 p.m.; Saturday —  Quintopus, 8-10 p.m.

Bottomless Brewing, 3543 East Lake Road, Geneva: Friday — Delta Mike Shaws Band, 6-9 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6461 Route 64, Naples: Saturday — Open Mic with Serve Chilled, 6-9 p.m.

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Teenage Halloween, Taking Meds, Carpool, Roselove, 8 p.m.; Friday — Joke's on Us, Kind of Kind, False Pockets, Dogmath.

CB Craft Brewers, 300 Village Square Blvd., Honeoye Falls: Friday — The Highland Bagpipers, 6:30-9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Jimmy Jam Band, 6:30-9:30 p.m.

Cottage Hotel, 1390 Pittsford Mendon Road, Mendon: Thursday — Paul Strowe, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Friday — Justin Williams, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Double Down Band, 9 p.m. to midnight; Sunday — Open Mic, 7-11 p.m.

Del Lago, 1133 Route 414, Tyre: Friday — Hard Promises, 8 p.m., Billy J & Dion (in Vine), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.; Saturday — Chris Eves (in Vine), 9:30 p.m. to 12:30 a.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Teressa Wilcox Duo, 9 p.m.; Friday — Taran 10 p.m.; Saturday — Jess Novak Band, 10 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton Ave., Rochester: Friday — Uncle Uku & The Guise, 9:30 p.m. to 1:30 a.m.; Saturday — Ya'MaMa, 9 p.m. to 2 a.m.

Flaherty's Three Flags Inn, 60 W. Main St., Honeoye Falls: Saturday — Banned from the Tavern, 9 p.m.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Amigo the Devil and Harley Poe, 8 p.m.; Friday — Pine Needle Soul (Mac Miller tribute), 9 p.m.; Saturday — Goose, Haewa, The Clock Reads, 9 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St., Geneva: Thursday — Battle of the Bands (Burned Out Suns, Kill-Kennie, Mike Keyes Band, Disoriented, St. Claire, Deep Lakes), 8 p.m.

Funk N Waffles, 204 N. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Hayley Jane & The Primates, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Todd Snider, with Kevin Gordon, 8 p.m.

Geneseo Riviera, 4 Center St., Geneseo: Saturday — The Slambovian Cirus of Dreams, 7 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 E. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Frank Madonia, 7 p.m.

Hollerborn Distilling, 8443 Spirit Run, Naples: Saturday — John Sieger & The All Stars, 8:30-10:30 p.m.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — The Djangoners, 7 p.m.; Friday — The Jane Mutiny, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Susanna Rose Trio, 8 p.m.; Sunday — Maria Gillard Trio with Kinloch Nelson, 7 p.m.

Lock's Stock & Barrel, 5436 Route 64, South Bristol: Friday — Open Mic hosted by Steve Rohrback, time TBA.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Tennessee Lights, 8-11 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Thursday — "Music for the Mind" fundraiser for UR Department of Psychiatry featuring Fred Vine, John Nyerges and Gordon Munding, 6-10 p.m.; Friday — Escape Terrain, 8:30-11 p.m.; Saturday — Shine, 9 p.m.; Sunday — Lauren Faggiano & The Good Souls (Joni Mitchell birthday tribute), 4:30-8:30 p.m.

Miller Lanes, 126 Main St., Honeoye Falls: Sunday — MC Lars, with I Fight Dragons, 7 p.m.

Montage Music Hall, 55 Chestnut St., Rochester: Saturday — The Revolution, 7:30 p.m.

Mulconry's, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Marty Roberts, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — Matt Burns, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Naples Hotel, 111 S. Main St., Naples: Saturday — Mike Steinmetz, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nashvilles, 4853 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Friday — Download, 9 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Joey Allen Band, 9 p.m. to midnight.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Friday — Brian Lindsay, 7:30-10:30 p.m; Saturday — Brian Ayers, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Noble Shepherd Brewery, 7853 Route 20A, Bristol: Friday — My Cat Jack, 6-8 p.m.; Saturday — Warren Paul, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing, 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Dos Locos, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Ridgeline Duo, 1-4 p.m., Ende Brothers, 6-9 p.m.

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Thursday — Ann Mitchell & Ralph D, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Friday — Chris Ott, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Ryan Carey, 6-9 p.m.

Ramada Lakefront, 41 Lake Front Drive, Geneva: Saturday — Tom Chamberlain, 8-11 p.m.

ReInvention Brewing Co., 9 N. Main St., Manchester: Friday — Seein' Double, 5-8 p.m.; Saturday — Lub Dub Acoustic Duo, 5-8 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming & Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — B42K, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Flint Creek, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Roots Café, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Saturtday — Evan Meulemans, 8 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Road, Henrietta: Friday — Significant Other, 9 p.m.; Saturday — VINYL, 9:30 p.m.; Sunday — Gospel Brunch, 10:30 a.m.

Third Presbyterian Church, 4 Meigs St., Rochester: Saturday — Ayman Jarjour (guitar, benefit for Rochester's refugee community), 3-5 p.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Black Sheep, 8 p.m.; Friday — Chestnut Grove, 8 p.m.; Saturday — The Klick, 8 p.m.

Timber Creek Tavert, 17 S. Main St., Manchester: Thursday — Meyer & McGuire, 5-8 p.m.

Twin Elder Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Neil Van Dorn Band, 7-10 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Rick Constantino, 6-10 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday — James Draught, 6-9 p.m.

Wegmans Market Café, Routes 5 and 20, Canandaigua: Friday — Scott Kreyer, 5-8 p.m.