Balanced Lions led by 21 points from Justice Smith in win over Blue Panthers, which kicks off our weekly recap of local sports

The Lyons boys basketball team is ranked No. 17 in the state among Class C schools.

On Thursday night, the Gananda boys found out why.

Justice Smith had 21 points, 6 rebounds and 5 steals, but it was balance that carried the Lions to a 77-57 Wayne County victory over the Blue Panthers.

Devin Franklin added 17 points, followed by 15 points from Kerel Kelley and 10 from Ben Rockefeller for the Lions (7-2).

Enrique Mosman led Gananda (4-4) with 25 points.

Saturday

Boys basketball

Newark 66, Honeoye Falls-Lima 51

Taylor Clements had 17 points, 5 rebounds and 2 blocks for Newark (7-3), and D’Andre Saunders added had 14 points and nine rebounds.

Nate Beard scored 12 points for Newark, and Owen VanNewkirk led HF-L with 17 points and 11 rebounds.

Canandaigua 48, Palmyra-Macedon 44

Damien Wright scored 14 points for Pal-Mac (3-7) and Logan Amelee scored nine.

Carson Greene led Canandaigua with 14 points, 5 assists and 2 steals.

Lyons 69, Sodus 44

Justice Smith had 14 points, 6 rebounds and 3 blocks for Lyons, and Ben Rockefeller scored 17. 

Daniel Johnson and Maliq Burton each scored eight points for Sodus.

Friday

Boys basketball

Wayne 54, Midlakes 37

Braeden Zenelovic led Wayne with 12 points and 15 rebounds, and Logan Blankenberg scored 15 points.

Trevor Milliman scored 12 points for Midlakes.

Newark 64, Waterloo 37

Brian Sharp had 14 points and seven rebounds for Newark, and Taylor Clements had 11 points and 13 rebounds.

Palmyra-Macedon 61, Geneva 57

Damien Wright scored 17 points and Brandon Hawkins had 16 for Pal-Mac, while Frankie Saucedo scored 10. 

Girls basketball

Lyons 56, Sodus 51

Alison Cook scored 18 points and Adrianna Kemp had 16 points and 12 rebounds for Lyons. 

Riley Decola had 10 assists for Lyons, and Tamia White led Sodus with 17 points and Fatimah Findley scored 16.

Red Creek 74, Williamson 50

Isabella Wilbur led four players in double figures for Red Creek with 22 points. 

Katie Smith had 13 points and 15 rebounds, and Alex Mosqueda and Sienna Fernaays each scored 17 points.

Kiki Hall led Williamson with 23 points and Alivia Ginther scored 15.

Gananda 59, North Rose-Wolcott 19

Samantha Crumb led Gananda with 11 points and Emma Drake and Camryn Vogt each scored nine points.

Midlakes 58, Wayne 42

Alana Kornaker and Skyla Szucs each scored 10 points for Wayne, and Szucs had 10 rebounds.

Alaina Forbes scored 22 points to lead four Midlakes players in double figures. Macy Kisner had 12 points and 11 rebounds for the Screaming Eagles.

Newark 60, Waterloo 38

Ladonia Smith had 20 points and 15 rebounds for Neawrk, and Megan Macaulay had eight points and six rebounds.

Geneva 43, Palmyra-Macedon 33

Lauren DeVaney led Geneva with 19 points.

Gretchen Earl led Pal-Mac with seven points and Mackenzie Storto had four points and seven rebounds. Aldyn Savage had eight rebounds for the Red Raiders.

East Rochester 59, Clyde-Savannah 21

Kadayha Hogan had 21 points and 15 rebounds for C-S, and Maddy Walsh scored 16 points.

Thursday

Boys basketball

East Rochester 53, North Rose-Wolcott 42

Andrew Chilelli scored 15 points and Casey Michele scored 14 for ER.

Tyler Norris had 22 points and 10 rebounds for NR-W, and Dylan McCann scored nine points.

Williamson 61, Marion 36

Nigel Cobbs scored 19 points and Adam Fisk scored 17 for Williamson.

Rodney DeLyser led Marion with 12 points.

Clyde-Savannah 79, Red Creek 39

Marcus Chance had 13 points and four assists, and Derrick Chance had 17 points, 7 assists and 3 steals for C-S.

Tre Kanaley and Patrick Marchitell each scored 11 for C-S.

Girls basketball

H-AC 53, Marion 46

Adelaide Flood had 15 points, 6 rebounds and 2 blocks for Harley-Allendale Columbia, and Jalen Nowden scored 15 points.

Wednesday

Girls basketball

Red Creek 58, Sodus 35

Alex Mosqueda scored 13 points and Sienna Fernaays had 12 points and 10 rebounds while Katie Smith had 10 points and 13 rebounds for Red Creek.

Tamia White and Makenna Thrash each scored eight points for Sodus.

Gananda 59, Clyde-Savannah 21

Samantha Crumb scored 16 points and Rebecca Reeves had 11 points and nine rebounds for Gananda.

Marion 61, Williamson 59

Kiki Hall led Williamson with 21 points and Alivia Ginther scored 17 points.

Lyons 53, North Rose-Wolcott 39

Adrianna Kem had 24 points and 12 rebounds for Lyons, and Kyara Smith had seven points and seven rebounds.