Red Raiders win on Senior Day, which kicks off our recap of the week in local sports

Twelve events, 10 wins.

No matter how you look at that, it’s a nice start to the recipe for success and that’s exactly what it led to for the Palmyra-Macedon swimmers. The Red Raiders finished first in all 10 of the events they officially competed in and it led to a 97-69w in over Williamson/Sodus on Thursday’s Senior Day.

The victory gave the Red Raiders a 7-1 record this season heading into Tuesday’s meet against Newark. And with the Finger Lakes League championships coming up, the Red Raiders have some momentum.

Conrad Schneggenurger won the 200 freestyle (2:15.70) and the 100 back (1:07.80) for the Red Raiders, and Andrew McEwen won the 50 free (24.09) and the 100 breast (1:08.81). Mitch Martello won the 200 IM (2:13.80), Bradley Miller won the 100 fly (1:11.99) and Chandler Russell won the 100 free (54.25) for Pal-Mac.

Saturday

Boys basketball

East Rochester 64, Williamson 39

John Lexer had 15 points and 11 rebounds, and Casey Michele scored 14 points for ER.

Edwin Wynn had 14 points and 10 rebounds for Williamson.

Friday

Girls basketball

Mynderse 49, Newark 28

Malia Banks scored 10 points and Ladonia Smith had six points and 13 rebounds for Newark. 

Heidi Miller led Mynderse witih 12 points.

Wayne 52, Palmyra-Macedon 44

Andra Savage had 11 points and 13 rebounds for Pal-Mac, and Aldyn Savage had 10 points and 12 rebounds.

Makenzie Storto had 10 rebounds and two steals for Pal-Mac.

Boys basketball

Wayne 64, Vertus 46

Braedon Zenelovic had 10 points and 12 rebounds for Wayne, and Nick Carmichael had 16 points and eight rebounds.

Billy Thomson added 16 points and four steals for the Eagles.

Gananda 75, Red Creek 45

Enrique Mosman scored 22 points for Gananda, and Jayden Castrechini scored 19.

Nick Klein scored 24 points and grabbed eight rebounds in scoring his 1,000th career point for Red Creek.

Lyons 75, Marion 35

Justice Smith scored 16 points and Ben Rockefeller scored 10 for Lyons.

Rodney DeLyser led Marion with 15 points.

Sodus 52, North Rose-Wolcott 47

Daniel Johnson scored 15 points to lead Sodus and Greg Coe had 10 points and nine rebounds.

Tyler Norris scored 31 points for NR-W.

Thursday

Girls basketball

East Rochester 50, Sodus 47

Maddy Walsh led ER with 32 points and seven rebounds.

Jackie Barclay had 17 points and Fatimaah Findley scored 14 for Sodus.

Marion 51, Lyons 38

Kayla Battle led Lyons with 16 points and Adrianna Kemp had nine points and 12 rebounds.

Brooke Guerin led Marion with 19 points and Sarah Lange scored 13.

Gananda 70, Williamson 37

Camryn Vogt had 14 points and Samantha Crumb scored 11 for Gananda.

Clyde-Savannah 41, North Rose-Wolcott 39

Boys basketball

Newark 50, Mynderse 42

Brian Sharp scored 12 points and Nate Beard had 15 points, 6 rebounds and 4 assists for Newark.

Jake Mein scored 12 points for Mynderse.

Wednesday

Girls basketball

Mynderse 64, Palmyra-Macedon 34

Abby Halsey scored 11 points and Cierra Scheik scored five for Pal-Mac.

Hayley Case led Mynderse with 13 points and Megan Tilton scored 12.

Newark 54, Midlakes 48

Alaina Forbes scored 22 points for Midlakes and Claire DeBoover added nine. Macy Kisner had 10 rebounds.

Malia Banks led Newark with 10 points and 10 rebounds and Ladonia Smith had 8 points, 13 rebounds and 5 blocks.

Wayne 55, Geneva 47

Skyla Szucs and Alana Kornaker each scored 15 points for Wayne.

Red Creek 49, Marion 38

Isabella Wilbur led Red Creek with 18 points and Alex Mosqueda scored 14 while Katie Smith grabbed 11 rebounds.

Abigail DeFisher led Marion with 23 points.

Boys basketball

Mynderse 60, Palmyra-Macedon 49

Brandon Hawkins and Hunter VanDeVelde each scored 17 points for Pal-Mac.

Jake Mein led Mynderse with 17 points.

Wayne 52, Geneva 39

Braeden Zenelovic and Logan Blankenberg each scored 13 points for Wayne. 

Sodus 73, Clyde-Savannah 63

Anthony Caruana had 18 points and nine rebounds for Sodus, and Maliq Burton had 22 points and nine rebounds.

Marcus Chance led C-S with 16 points and Derrick Chance and Dru Carnevale each scored 12.

Gananda 67, East Rochester 41

Mat Cicero scored 12 points to lead ER.

Enrique Mosman led Gananda with 22 points and Jayden Castrechini scored 17.

Red Creek 58, North Rose-Wolcott 47

Nick Klein had 39 points, 5 rebounds, 5 assists and 2 blocks for Red Creek. Noah Fisher added 11 points, 10 rebounds and 3 assists.

Tyler Norris had 20 points and seven rebounds for NR-W and Nathan Sanford had 15 points and seven rebounds.

Lyons 77, Williamson 52

Ben Rockefeller had 18 points and Devin Franklin had 15 points and eight rebounds for Lyons.

Connor Garrod scored 14 points and Nigel Cobbs scored 12 for Williamson.