Red Raiders top Waterloo and Penn Yan, which leads off our weekly recap of area sports

When it comes to turning it around, how it’s done doesn’t seem to matter. Just that it gets done.

After a December slump that saw the Palmyra-Macedon boys lose six of seven games, the Red Raiders turned it around with a pair of wins last week. On Thursday, Pal-Mac went on the road to defeat Waterloo, 70-53.

Logan Ameele led the way for Pal-Mac with 15 points and 10 rebounds. Brandon Hawkins had 18 points, 5 rebounds and 4 assists, while Hunter VanDeVelde had 16 points and 7 rebounds.

On Tuesday, the Red Raiders beat Penn Yan, 66-49.

VanDeVelde scored 18 points and Hawkins scored 17 while Damien Wright added 14.

Pal-Mac is off until Friday night when it plays at Midlakes, a rematch of the Dec. 16 game that Midlakes won, 70-69.

Saturday

Boys basketball

Wayne 50, Sodus 50

Billy Thompson scored 17 points, Braeden Zenelovic scored 13 and Nick Carmichael scored 15 for Wayne.

Hannibal-III 53, Williamson 39

Drew DiSanto scored 15 points and Nigel Cobbs had eight points and 12 rebounds for Williamson.

Friday

Boys basketball

Wayne 52, Newark 47

Logan Blankenberg scored 21 points and Braeden Zenelovic had eight points and eight rebounds for Wayne.

Nate Beard scored 13 points for Newark.

Girls basketball

Sodus 44, North Rose-Wolcott 32

Jackie Barclay scored 17 points and Tamia White had 12 for Sodus.

Linsey Madison scored seven points and Shayla Morris scored six for NR-W.

Marion 37, East Rochester 30

Abigail DeFisher had 14 points and eight rebounds for Marion.

Kadayha Hogan had nine points and 14 points for ER.

Clyde-Savannah 58, Williamson 51

Kiki Hall led Williamson with 25 points.

Wayne 62, Newark 26

Ladonia Smith had 10 points and 11 rebounds for Newark, and Jada Rooks had 10 rebounds.

Palmyra-Macedon 59, Waterloo 47

Aldyn Savage had 16 points and seven rebounds for Pal-Mac, and Mackenzie Storto had 13 points and four rebounds.

Thursday

Boys basketball

Clyde-Savannah 56, Gananda 44

Derek Cobb had 11 points and six rebounds, and Derrick Chance had 13 points and five assists for C-S. Dru Carnevale had 12 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists.

East Rochester 60, Lyons 57

Casey Michele scored 20 point for ER, and Shamire Caraway had 16 points and 10 rebounds. 

Devin Franklin had 13 points and 15 rebounds for Lyons, and Kerel Kelly and Ben Rockefeller each scored 11 points.

Red Creek 68, Marion 62

Noah Fisher had 18 points and five rebounds and Nick Klein had 29 points, 11 rebounds and 4 assists for Red Creek. Also for Red Creek, DJ Pfiefer had six points and eight rebounds, and Dan Smith had four points and nine rebounds.

Rodney DeLyser scored 31 points and Jake Fioco scored 13.

Sodus 66, Williamson 42

Daniel Johnson had 11 points and five assists, and Kamren Davis had 14 points and eight rebounds for Sodus.

Drew DiSanto led Williamson with 10 points.

Wednesday

Girls basketball

Gananda 48, Marion 23

Samantha Crumb scored 22 points and had two blocked shots to lead Gananda, and Camryn Vogt had nine points and four rebounds.

Sodus 33, Clyde-Savannah 27

Jackie Barclay led Sodus with nine points and 11 rebounds, and Allashya Grady and Fatimaah Findley each scored eight points.

Samantha Kalinski led C-S with 11 points and Eliana Mitchell scored 10.

Red Creek 48, Lyons 40

Alex Mosqueda had 17 points and seven rebounds, while Sienna Fernaays added 13 points and 13 rebounds for Red Creek.

Adrianna Kemp had 13 points and 18 rebounds for Lyons.

East Rochester 59, Williamson 41

Kadayha Hogan had 18 points and 16 rebounds, and Zoe Zutes had 10 points and 12 rebounds for ER.

Kiki Hall scored 18 points and Alivia Ginther scored 14 for Williamson.

Geneva 49, Newark 44

Katie Thoms scored 12 points and Shaniah Jones had 10 for Newark.

Wayne 54, Waterloo 47

Alana Kornaker scored 18 points and Mary Panepento scored 16 for Wayne.

Tuesday

Boys basketball

Newark 64, Geneva 48

Nate Beard scored 27 points and Ben Cowles scored 11 for Newark, which outscored Geneva 21-10 in the third quarter.

Wayne 75, Waterloo 29

Braeden Zenelovic had 21 points, 9 rebounds and 4 assists for Wayne, and Logan Blankenberg had 28 points, 9 rebounds and 5 assists.

Clyde-Savannah 78, North Rose-Wolcott 47

Derrick Chance had 21 points and seven assists, while Dru Carnevale had 17 points, 4 steals and 4 assists for C-S.

Tyler Norris had 21 points and nine rebounds for NR-W.

East Rochester 74, Marion 54

Casey Michele scored 20 points for ER.

Chris Dobbie scored 14 points and Mike Phelps had 18 for Marion.

Williamson 51, Red Creek 48

Drew DiSanto scored 15 points and Adam Fisk had 14 for Williamson.

For Red Creek, Nick Klein scored 22 points.

Gananda 52, Sodus 44

Justin Chamberlain had 16 points and 11 rebounds for Gananda.