Blue Panthers improve to 11-2, which kicks off our weekly recap of area sports

The 25-5 halftime lead left little doubt about the outcome and the 67-13 final score sealed it.

That’s how it ended up on Saturday for the Gananda girls basketball, a winner on Saturday over Lyons.

Kayla Battle and Alison Cook each scored three points for Lyons and Adrianna Kemp had nine rebounds.

The win gives Gananda an 11-2 record while Lyons falls to 5-8.

North Rose-Wolcott 50, Williamson 45

Boys swimming

Finger Lakes Invitational

Team scores, Division I: Palmyra-Macedon 589, Newark 441, Geneva 316, Clyde-Savannah 206, Williamson-Sodus 180.

Team scores, Division II: Marcus Whitman 569.5, Naples 482, Midlakes 275.5, Gananda 244, North Rose-Wolcott/Red Creek 173.

In the Division I meet, Pal-Mac’s Ian Wissick won the 200 IM (2:25.18) and Andrew McEwen won the 50 free (23.43) and 100 breast (1:04.43). Alex Brychcy won the diving event with 366.25 points, and Luke Nau won the 100 free (53.91) and 100 back (1:01.05). 

Newark’s Talyn Pierce won the 500 free (5:04.68) and Pal-Mac’s Mitch Martello was second (5:15.74). 

In the Division II meet, Jon Sitter of Midlakes won the diving event with 382.60 points and Nathan Miller of Gananda won the 100 breast (1:06.63).

Pierce was named Most Outstanding Swimmer of the meet. Pal-Mac coach Jason Stevens and Jeff Drake of Williamson/Sodus were named co-Coaches of the Year.

Friday

Girls basketball

Midlakes 58, Palmyra-Macedon 44

Alaina Forbes led Midlakes with 16 points and three steals and Claire DeBoover scored 15 while Natalie Schinsing had 12 points and Macy Kisner grabbed a team-high six rebounds.

Abby Halsey led Pal-Mac with nine points and Aldyn Savage had 8 points, 5 rebounds and 5 blocks. Gretchen Earl had seven points and seven rebounds for the Red Raiders.

Penn Yan 43, Newark 41

Sydney Bloom led Penn Yan with 14 points.

For Newark, Katie Thoms and Malia Banks each scored nine points and Banks grabbed nine rebounds. Carly Shear added eight points and six rebounds, and Jada Rooks had eight rebounds.

Marion 35, Clyde-Savannah 28

Abigail DeFisher scored 14 point for Marion.

For Clyde-Savannah, Essence Mitchel scored 12 points.

Sodus 44, Finney 19

Jackie Barclay scored 15 points and Fatimaah Findley scored 13 for Sodus.

Boys basketball

Midlakes 63, Palmyra-Macedon 49

Hunter VanDeVelde scored 16 points and Damien Wright scored 18 for Pal-Mac.

For Midlakes, Bryce Burri had 23 points and eight assists, Logan Jankowski scored 11 and Devon Hicks scored 10.

Newark 69, Penn Yan 34

Brian Sharp scored 19 points and Nate Beard added 18 for the Reds.

Dylan Stape scored 15 points for Penn Yan.

Vertus 70, East Rochester 61

Casey Michele scored 21 points and Mat Cicero had 12 for the Bombers.

Jaden Hartsfield led Vertus with 16 points.

Clyde-Savannah 74, Williamson 41

Derrick Chance scored 15 points and Marcus Chance added 14 for the Golden Eagles. 

Adam Fisk led Williamson with 17 points.

Gananda 75, North Rose-Wolcott 60

Justin Chamberlin scored 18 points and Jayden Castrechini scored 22 for Gananda.

Tyler Norris led NR-W with 33 points, 10 rebounds and 5 assists.

Lyons 67, Red Creek 51

Devin Franklin and Nicholas Kehoe each grabbed 10 rebounds and were among four Lyons players in double figures for points.

Nick Klein led Red Creek with 17 points.

Sodus 73, Marion 47

Jared Wren and Greg Coe each scored 16 points and Maliq Burton scored 12 for Sodus.

Jake Herman and Steve Taber each scored 11 points for Marion.

Mynderse 49, Wayne 41

Jake Jones scored 11 points and Quintin Battle and Jake Mein each scored eight for Mynderse.

Braeden Zenelovic scored 19 points and Nate Carmichael scored 12 for Wayne.

Thursday

Girls basketball

Red Creek 53, East Rochester 52

Alex Mosqueda led Red Creek with 16 points and six rebounds, and Sienna Fernaays had 15 points and nine rebounds.

For East Rochester, Maddy Walsh had 20 points, 9 rebounds and 5 steals. Sayelys Tejeda scored 11 points and Zoe Zutes had 10 points and 10 rebounds for the Bombers.

Mynderse 57, Wayne 47

Heidi Miller scored 22 points and Hanna Brown-Trice scored 10 for Mynderse.