Red Raiders lose to H-AC but beat rival Wayne, which leads off our weekly recap of area sports

To be the best, you have to beat the best. 

The Palmyra-Macedon girls tennis team didn’t quite beat the powerhouse that is Harley Allendale-Columbia, but the Red Raiders came close. The Wolves took a 3-2 win over Pal-Mac on Wednesday, sweeping the singles matches while Pal-Mac won both doubles matches.

The first doubles team of Andra Savage and Heather Weaver scored a 6-3, 6-0 win in their match while the second doubles team of Katelyn Jones and Katherine Smyth rolled to a 6-4, 6-4 victory.

Cara Graham dropped a 6-1, 6-4 decision to H-AC’s Kristin Jones at first singles. Renee Wilsey and Katelyn Burger also lost their singles matches for Pal-Mac.

Girls tennis

Monday

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Wayne 1

Cara Graham won her first singles match in straight sets, while Renee Wilsey needed all three to win against Mia Newman of Wayne, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

Getting points in doubles for Pal-Mac were the first team of Andra Savage and Heather Weaver and the second team of Katelyn Jones and Katherine Smith.

Boys soccer

Thursday

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Mynderse 1

Nick Sapienza scored three goals and Jake Gallina scored twice for the Red Raiders.

Alex Wahl and Gabe Martinez also scored for Pal-Mac.

Wayne 4, Newark 1

Newark took a 1-0 lead on a goal from Logan Moynihan but Wayne responded with four straight goals from Cullen Bock, Sean Flannery, James Flannery and Tim Catalano.

Wednesday

Edison/Monroe 2, Gananda 0

Jose Lewis and Ali Ali scored for Edison/Monroe.

Red Creek 5, North Rose-Wolcott 2

Connor Leous and Roger Cervantes scored first-half goals to give NR-W a 2-0 lead before Tristan McIntyre scored in the 29th minute for Red Creek.

In the second half, the Rams got four unanswered goals from Damien Bradley-Parsons, Dylan Wood, McIntyre and Wood again to pull away for the win.

Williamson 2, Marion 0

Simon VanHoover and Huntery Byron scored for the Marauders in the first half with assists coming from George Konstantinou and Jamie Cook, respectively.

East Rochester 1, Sodus 0

Michael Bupp converted an assist from Absolom Abraha in the 56th minute for East Rochester.

Tuesday

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Penn Yan 0

Nick Sapienza scored the first three goals of the game for the Red Raiders. 

Alex Wahl and Jake Gallina also scored for Pal-Mac.

Wayne 2, Mynderse 1 (OT)

James Flannery scored Wayne’s first goal with an assist from Dominic Stramonine and Devin LaDue scored the overtime winner, converting a Matt Gentile assist in the 86th minute.

Monday

Williamson 4, North Rose-Wolcott 2

Hunter Byron scored two goals and Simon VanHoover and Justin Eaton also scored for the Marauders.

Sodus 5, Red Creek 0

Will Lamar scored four goals, including the first three, for the Spartans. Maliq Burton also scored for Sodus, converting a penalty kick in the second half.

East Rochester 2, Gananda 1

Nathan Jantz and Aidan Cady scored first-half goals for the Bombers. Cady scored on a penalty kick.

Jon Frost converted a Zach Dier assist in the second half for Gananda.

Girls soccer

Thursday

Gananda 3, Red Creek 0

Kaira Donnan, Jenna Ginsberg and Allison Smith scored for Gananda, and Elizabeth Ptak made one save.

Marion 6, Williamson 0

Chloe DeLyser scored four goals, including the first three of the game, for the Black Knights.

Angelina Gonzalez and Abigail DeFisher scored the other two goals for Marion and Karoline Williams and Brooke Guerin had assists.

North Rose-Wolcott 11, Lyons 0

Maddie Carr led the Cougars with three goals and Helena Cuykendall and Haylee Countryman each scored two.

Linsey Madison, Emma Durham and Chynna Platz also scored for NR-W.

Wednesday

Aquinas 3, Wayne 2

Hannah Albano scored both goals for Wayne, the first one unassisted and the second with an assist to Katie Hamel.

Mia Wemesfelder made 13 saves for the Eagles.

Palmyra-Macedon 1, Mynderse 1

Abie LaRocca gave the Red Raiders a 1-0 lead with her goal, assisted by Jamie Walker, in the 40th minute of the first half.

Mynderse rallied to tie with a goal from Mary Doell in the 30th minute of the second half.

Felicity Brockhuizen made 10 saves for Pal-Mac.

Tuesday

Marion 10, Sodus 0

Chloe DeLyser scored five goals for the Black Knights while Bailey Stappenbeck, Brooke Guerin, Brianna Allen, Karoline Williams and Jackie DeMarco also scored.

Emily Brown made five saves and Kelly Brewer made 15 for Sodus.

Gananda 1, Williamson 0

Jenna Ginsberg scored an unassisted goal in the 38th minute of the first half for the Blue Panthers. 

Elizabeth Ptak made seven saves.

Red Creek 6, Lyons 0

Jessica Bolton and Maggie Meyer each scored three goals for the Rams and Riley Shaffer had an assist. 

Isabella Wilbur made nine saves for Red Creek.

Monday

Palmyra-Macedon 2, Newark 0

Olivia Keller and Abie LaRocca scored for the Red Raiders, who also got four saves from Felicity Brockhuizen.

Bailey McCormick made eight saves for Newark.

Wayne 5, Penn Yan 1

Hannah Alabano scored two goals for Wayne, which also got goals from Taylor Gabriel, Phyllis Reed and Ida Dyrseth. 

Mia Wemesfelder and Alexa Glanzel combined for two saves against the Mustangs, who got their goal from Joddie Decker.

Marion 9, Bishop Kearney 0

Chloe DeLyser scored three goals and Brianna Allen scored two for the Black Knights.

Brooke Guerin, Carley Randall, Bailey Stappenbeck and Jade Tusch also scored for Marion and DeLyser had three assists. Emily Brown made 10 saves.

North Rose-Wolcott 1, Finney 1

Abby Nelson scored off a Maddie Carr assist for the Cougars and Joshanna Clark made 12 saves.