Red Raiders win three matches as postseason draws near, which leads off our weekly recap of area sports

If there's one thing a team wants heading into the postseason, it's momentum.

That's exactly what the Palmyra-Macedon girls soccer team has after winning three straight games this week, outscoring the three opponents 14-1. On Tuesday, it was a 4-1 win over Midlakes for the defending Section V Class B1 champions, who got two goals from Abie LaRocca and three saves from Felicity Brockhuizen.

Also scoring for the Red Raiders were Jamie Walker and Sami Dentel.

For Midlakes, Macy Kisner scored a goal and Hanna Bezzek made 12 saves.

Thursday

Girls soccer

Palmyra-Macedon 5, Newark 0

Jamie Walker, Emma Arnold, Hannah Dentel, Skylar Scheemaker, and Madi Keller all scored a goal for Palmyra-Macedon (10-1-2) in its win over Newark (6-6-1).

Felicity Rockhuizen recorded two saves for the Red Raiders.

Boys soccer

Red Creek 5, North Rose-Wolcott 2

Tristan McIntyre scored all five goals for Red Creek with assists to Logan Field, Luis Sanchez and Dylan Wood.

Marion 4, Williamson 3

Girls volleyball

Wayne 3, Palmyra-Macedon 1 (25-7, 23-25, 25-20, 25-21)

Brandy Morrison tallied 14 kills and seven blocks for Palmyra-Macedon (6-4) in their loss to Wayne (11-0) on Thursday at Palmyra.

Catrina Dinehart added 11 digs, and Kierstein Hammond recorded four kills and two aces for the Red Raiders as well.

Newark 3, Midlakes 2 (25-23, 25-23, 18-25, 14-25, 25-23)

Marie Rogers had eight aces and 16 assists for Midlakes in their loss to Newark on Thursday at Newark.

Holly Shoemaker and Lydian Day both collected five kills for the Screaming Eagles as well.

Girls swimming

Palmyra-Macedon 104, Gananda 65

Rachael Mayou won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:06.46 and won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:27.14 for Palmyra-Macedon (5-3) in their win over Gananda on Thursday at Palmyra.

Also for the Red Raiders, Alanna Viscosi won the 200 IM with a time of 2:39.39 and won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:09.26, Collette Morris won the 50 freestyle with a time of 28.10, Lauren Miller won the diving competition with a score of 211.15, and Michelle Prince won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:15.81.

Wednesday

Girls soccer

Red Creek 8, Lyons 1

McKenzie McIntyre scored three goals and Maggie Meyer scored twice for the Rams. 

Riley Shaffer, Marcedie Brown and Makayla Blanchard-Davis also scored for Red Creek and Isabella Wilbur made five saves.

Chloe Salone scored for Lyons.

North Rose-Wolcott 5, East/SOTA/Wilson 3

Emma Durham scored four goals for NR-W and Maddie Carr also scored.

Joshanna Clark made three saves for the Cougars.

Gananda 2, Williamson 1

Allison Smith and Marisa Ostrowsky scored to give the Blue Panthers a 2-0 lead. Elizabeth Ptak made eight saves for Gananda.

Sophia Konstantinou scored for Williamson and Kayla Brennan made seven saves.

Marion 8, Sodus 0

Chloe DeLyser scored five goals for Marion and Emily Brown made two saves.

Angelina Gonzalez scored twice and Jackie DeMarco also scored for the Black Knights.

Kelly Brewer made 20 saves for Sodus.

Boys soccer

Wayne 1, Mynderse 0

Cullen Bock scored for Wayne with an assist from Matt Gentile.

Waterloo 1, Newark 1

Tanner Tewksbury scored a goal and Payton Rodgers had the assist for Waterloo.

Girls tennis

Section V Team Tournament

Class B

Penn Yan 4, Palmyra-Macedon 1

Cara Graham won the only point for the Red Raiders with a 6-0, 6-0 win at first singles in the Class B semifinal.

Girls volleyball

Penn Yan 3, Palmyra-Macedon 0 (26-22, 25-21, 26-24)

Isabelle Brewer tallied six kills and 15 digs for Palmyra-Macedon (6-3) in their loss to Penn Yan (9-2) on Tuesday at Penn Yan.

Sara Kelly added five kills for the Red Raiders as well. 

Tuesday

Girls soccer

Newark 2, Wayne 1

Camryn Pettit and Sydney Salone scored goals for the Reds and assisted each other on the goals. Bailey McCormick made 16 saves.

Phyllis Reed converted a Hanna LaRocca assist and Alexa Granzel made five saves for the Eagles.

Boys soccer

Palmyra-Macedon 4, Penn Yan 0

Nick Sapienza scored two goals and Gabe Martinez and Jake Gallina also scored.

Gallina had two assists and Martinez had one.

Red Creek 2, Sodus 1

Ignasio Lancho had one goal and Tristian McIntyre had a goal and an assist.

Will Lamar scored for Sodus with an assist to Duane Wessie.

Williamson 2, North Rose-Wolcott 0

Justin Eaton and Josh Bailey scored goals for the Marauders and Bailey and Hunter Byron had assists.

Gananda 1, East Rochester 0

Zach Dier converted an assist from Steven Heumann for the Blue Panthers.

Cross Country

Boys

Marcus Whitman 19, Harley-Allendale Columbia 37; Marcus Whitman 18, East Rochester 40; Harley-Allendale Columbia 26, East Rochester 29; Wayne 21, Harley-Allendale Columbia 34; Marcus Whitman 19, Wayne 36

Gabe Stash for Marcus Whitman finished in first place with a time of 17:09 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Allendale Columbia.

Also for the Wildcats, Liam Prendergast finished in second place with a time of 17:34, Aidan Royston finished in third place with a time of 17:54, and Alex Lyons finished in fourth place with a time of 18:34 as well.

Connor Surkau-Parkinson finished in eighth place with a time of 19:13, and Sam Reeder finished in 11th place with a time of 19:24 for Harley-Allendale Columbia as well.

Newark 25, Honeoye 30; Honeoye 18, Red Jacket 45; Honeoye 15, Bloomfield 50; Newark 18, Red Jacket 43; Red Jacket 19, Sodus 40; Newark 15, Bloomfield 50; Red Jacket 15, Bloomfield 49; Sodus 23, Bloomfield 33; Honeoye 18, Sodus 45

Jimmy Hallett of Honeoye finished in third place with a time of 17:43 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Red Jacket.

Also for the Bulldogs, Friend Olson finished in fifth place with a time of 18:15, Trevor Healey finished in tenth place with a time of 19:07, and Clay Battle finished in 11th place with a time of 19:26 as well.

Max McHugh finished in sixth place with a time of 18:27 for Red Jacket as well. For Bloomfield, Maxwell Willix finished in 25th place with a time of 20:22.

Mynderse 19, Midlakes 37; Midlakes 28, Red Creek 31; Waterloo 17, Midlakes 44

Bela Freidwald of Midlakes finished in eighth place with a time of 18:28 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Waterloo.

Ben Clements finished in 13th place with a time of 19:03 for the Screaming Eagles as well. 

Girls

Harley-Allendale Columbia 15, Marcus Whitman 50; Marcus Whitman 15, East Rochester 50; Harley-Allendale Columbia 15, East Rochester 50; Harley-Allendale Columbia 20, Wayne 41; Wayne 17, Marcus Whitman 38

Roxy Reisch of Harley-Allendale Columbia finished in second place with a time of 20:36 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Allendale Columbia.

Also for the Wolves, Mary Cotter finished in third place with a time of 21:09, Emma Florini finished in fourth place with a time of 21:36, Middy Vella finished in fifth place with a time of 21:51, Sunniva Sheffield finished in sixth place with a time of 21:59, Lauren Browning finished in seventh place with a time of 22:14, and Samantha Haas finished in tenth place with a time of 23:36 as well.

Allie Harford finished in 12th place with a time of 23:41, and Amanda Cline finished in 13th place with a time of 23:43 for Marcus Whitman as well.

Honeoye 26, Newark 29; Honeoye 21, Red Jacket 34; Newark 24, Red Jacket 31

Mikayla Gullace of Honeoye finished in second place with a time of 20:27 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Red Jacket.

Also for the Bulldogs, Audrey Gillette finished in fourth place with a time of 22:29, Danielle Schultz finished in sixth place with a time of 23:18, and Hannah Reynolds finished in ninth place with a time of 24:13 as well.

Olivia Spencer finished in third place with a time of 21:19, and Sammi Kean finished in tenth place with a time of 24:15 for Red Jacket as well. For Bloomfield, Nikolle Van Strallen finished in eighth place with a time of 23:49.

Mynderse 20, Midlakes 37; Red Creek 17, Midlakes 42; Waterloo 15, Midlakes 49

Sarah Crane of Midlakes finished in 11th place with a time of 23:40 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Waterloo.

Margot White finished in 20th place with a time of 25:27 for the Screaming Eagles as well. Midlakes will next run next Tuesday at Sodus HS at 4:30 p.m.