Red Raiders win pair of games in final week of soccer, which leads off our recap of local sports

The postseason run for the Palmyra-Macedon boys soccer team didn’t go as far as the Red Raiders would have liked in 2016.

In 2017, Pal-Mac is determined to make up for that.

The Red Raiders took a four-game win streak into their season finale against Waterloo, winning a pair of games last week by a combined 5-1 score. The Red Raiders beat Newark 3-0 last Monday, then beat Geneva 2-1.

Against Newark, Pal-Mac got goals from Nick Sapienza in the 12th and 35th minutes before Jake Gallina capped the scoring in the 64th minute. Gallina and Jake Martinez had assists for Pal-Mac, which will likely open the Section V Class B1 Tournament as the No. 1 seed.

Boys soccer

Thursday

Wayne 4, World of Inquiry 1

Matt Gentile scored three goals and Dominic Stramonine also scored.

Branden Shugerts and Tommy Bolt had assists for the Eagles.

Wednesday

Palmyra-Macedon 2, Geneva 1 (OT)

Nick Sapienza and Cody Johnson scored goals for the Red Raiders, with Johnson’s overtime winner being assisted by Gabe Martinez.

Patrick Fitzgerald scored for Geneva.

Wayne 6, Waterloo 0

Cullen Bock scored two goals for Wayne and Matt Gentile had one goal and two assists.

Tommy Bolt, Tim Catalano and Jon Graziose also scored for the Eagles and James Flannery and Devin LaDue had assists.

Penn Yan 5, Newark 0

Fabian Martinez-Sanchez and Josh Smith scored the first two goals on penalty kicks, and Alex Thiesmeyer, Austin Lafferty and Garrett Spoor scored the other goals for Penn Yan.

Martinez-Sanchez, Austin Blumbergs and Tito Chavez had assists for the Mustangs.

Gananda 3, North Rose-Wolcott 1

Steven Heumann scored two goals and Casey Seaman had two assists for Gananda. 

Shayne O’Connor scored the game’s first two goals and Matt Gabbard had an assist.

Red Creek 2, Williamson 1

Tristan McIntyre scored both goals for Red Creek and Connor Garrod got an assist from Simon VanHoover on his goal for Williamson.

Marion 2, East Rochester 1

Ethan Walters and Jackson Taylor scored for Marion with both assists to Braeden Szostak.

Chuck Domm scored on a penalty kick for East Rochester.

Girls soccer

Thursday

Newark 4, Penn Yan 0

Emma Robbins, Jasmine Bueso, Phoebe Bates and Camryn Pettit scored goals for the Reds.

Bailey McCormick made one save.

Williamson 2, Bishop Kearney 1

Autumn Ressue scored both goals for the Marauders with assists to Erin Noger and Brooke Bishop.

Kayla Brennan made 15 saves for Williamson.

Marion 10, Lyons 0

Chloe DeLyser scored three goals and Brianna Allen scored two for the Black Knights.

Also scoring for Marion were Julia DeMarco, Angelina Gonzalez, Bailey Steppenbeck, Scarlett Keppen and Abigail DeFisher. Emily Brown (2 saves) and Allen split time in goal.

Wayne 1, Palmyra-Macedon 1 (OT)

Taylor Gabriel scored for Wayne in the 38th minute and Abie LaRocca scored for Pal-Mac in the second half before Wayne went on to win the game in a shootout.

Mia Wemesfelder made 16 saves for Wayne and Felicity Brockhuizen made 14 for Pal-Mac.

Gananda 2, Sodus 0

Peyton Daeffler and Shelby Bryant scored the Gananda goals with assists from Nadine Coleman and Allison Smith.

Elizabeth Ptak made one save for Gananda and Kelly Brewer made 15 for Sodus.

Wednesday

Red Creek 5, Cato-Meridian 0

Maggie Meyer scored two goals and Madyson Brown, Riley Shaffer and Jessica Bolton also scored.

Isabella Wilbur made 14 saves for the Rams.

Tuesday

Sodus 5, Dundee 0

Brooke Fillmore scored all five goals for Sodus with assists from Gracie Young, Anna DeWispelaere, Brooke Wilchenski, Kate Toor and Emily Lorenzen.

Kelly Brewer (4) and Tamia White (1) combined for five saves.

Marion 4, North Rose-Wolcott 1

Chloe DeLyser scored three goals for the Black Knights and Brianna Allen also scored.

Emma Durham scored for North Rose-Wolcott.

Emily Brown made four saves for Marion and Joshanna Clark made 10 for NR-W.

Gananda 10, Lyons 0

Jenna Ginsberg scored three goals and Shelby Bryant and Megan Miller each scored twice for Gananda.

Nadine Coleman and Allison Smith also scored for the Blue Panthers and Elizabeth Ptak made two saves.

Palmyra-Macedon 7, Midlakes 0

Olivia Keller scored four goals and Abie LaRocca, Riley Nolan and Liberty Hager also scored for the Red Raiders. Emma Arnold had two assists and Jordan Huddleston and Skylar Scheemaker also had helpers.

Felicity Brockhuizen (1) and Annie Woothen (0) shared time in goal.

Newark 4, Geneva 0

Camryn Pettit scored two goals and Sydney Salone and Phoebe Bates also scored.

Bailey McCromick made one save for the Reds and Kylina Comerford made 12 for Geneva.

Wayne 3, Mynderse 0

Taylor Gabriel, Hanna LaRocca and Carley Schojan all scored goals for the Eagles. 

Mia Wemesfelder made 12 saves for Wayne and Bree McConnell made six for Mynderse.

Girls volleyball

Thursday

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Midlakes 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-18)

Kiersten Hammond had five kills, two aces, and 15 digs for Palmyra-Macedon in their win over Midlakes on Thursday at Palmyra.

Remy Cummings tallied four aces and five digs, and Sara Kelly added four kills and five digs for the Red Raiders as well.

For Midlakes, Sydney Passalaqua collected eight kills, Anna Smith had seven assists, and Jill Wright recorded two aces and three digs as well.

Girls swimming

Thursday

Marcus Whitman 101, Palmyra-Macedon 85

Morgan Smithling won the 50 freestyle with a time of 27.13 and won the 100 freestyle with a time of 59.56 for Marcus Whitman (10-0) in their win over Palmyra-Macedon (5-4) on Thursday at Marcus Whitman.

Also for the Wildcats, Hailey Rossi won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:03.71 and won the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:05.44, Zoey Dean won the 200 IM with a time of 2:27.03, and Ashleigh Parsons won the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:14.84 as well.

Marcus Whitman’s 200 medley relay of Aislinn Coleman, Parsons, Morgan Smithling, and Bailey Robinson won with a time of 1:57.11, Marcus Whitman’s 200 freestyle relay of Amy Smithling, Robinson, Dean, and Rossi won with a time of 1:52.41, and Marcus Whitman’s 400 freestyle relay of Morgan Smithling, Dean, Parsons, and Rossi won with a time of 4:20.84 as well.

For the Red Raiders, Lauren Miller won the diving competition with a score of 212.95, Rachel Mayou won the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:36.29, and Delaney Leeson won the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:07.12.

Cross Country

Tuesday

Boys

Harley-Allendale Columbia 16, Sodus 43; Harley-Allendale Columbia 18, Midlakes 43; Midlakes 26, Sodus 31

Sam Reeder of Harley-Allendale Columbia finished in first with a time of 19:19 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Sodus HS.

Also for the Wolves, Garrett Wilson finished in second place with a time of 19:27, Connor Surkau finished in third place with a time of 19:46, Nathan Yax finished in fifth place with a time of 20:32, and Jackson Baron finished in eighth place with a time of 21:19 as well.

For Midlakes, Bela Freiwald finished in fourth place with a time of 20:16, Ben Clements finished in seventh place with a time of 20:53, Isaiah Martin finished in 13th place with a time of 22:21, and Jake Liberati finished in 16th place with a time of 22:58 as well.

Williamson 22, Palmyra-Macedon 39; Williamson 18, Bloomfield 41; Waterloo 19, Palmyra-Macedon 42; Waterloo 15, Bloomfield 47; Palmyra-Macedon 24, Bloomfield 31

Ben Eckler of Palmyra-Macedon finished in third place with a time of 18:44 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Williamson HS.

Also for the Red Raiders, Kyle Green finished in tenth place with a time of 20:54.

For Bloomfield, Sean Farell finished in 12th place with a time of 21:11, Owen Connell finished in 16th place with a time of 21:30, and Maxwell Willix finished in 17th place with a time of 21:38 as well.

Marcus Whitman 26, Newark 29; Marcus Whitman 22, Newark 35

Gabe Stash finished in second place with a time of 17:32 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Marcus Whitman HS.

Also for the Wildcats, Aiden Royston finished in fourth place with a time of 18:27, Liam Prendergast finished in fifth place with a time of 18:36, Alex Lyons finished in tenth place with a time of 19:55, and Kaden Kays finished in 12th place with a time of 20:02 as well.

Wayne-Finger Lakes

Girls

Harley-Allendale Columbia 15, Sodus 46; Midlakes 23, Sodus 38; Harley-Allendale Columbia 15, Midlakes 48

Sunniva Sheffield of Harley-Allendale Columbia finished in first place with a time of 22:15 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Sodus HS.

Also for the Wolves, Middy Vella finished in second with a time of 22:20, Lauren Browning finished in third place with a time of 22:56, Samantha Haas finished in fourth place with a time of 24:02, and Emma Homak finished in fifth place with a time of 24:31 as well.

For Midlakes, Sarah Crane finished in sixth place with a time of 24:53, Nicole Watts finished in 11th place with a time of 27:18, Gabe Jansen finished in 12th place with a time of 30:08, Margot White finished in 13th place with a time of 30:09, and Abbey Hemedeen finished in 14th place with a time of 30:09 as well.

Palmyra-Macedon 24, Williamson 33; Williamson 15, Bloomfield 50; Waterloo 15, Palmyra-Macedon 47; Waterloo 15, Bloomfield 50; Palmyra-Macedon 15, Bloomfield 50

Liz Abrams finished in seventh place with a time of 24:24 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Friday at Williamson HS.

Also for the Red Raiders, Rebekah Thorp finished in tenth place with a time of 25:27, Jenna Gravino finished in 12th place with a time of 25:51, Rebecca Abrams finished in 13th place with a time of 26:59, and Kenzie DeSain finished in 15th place with a time of 28:12 as well.

For Bloomfield, Rebecca Schmidt finished in 20th place with a time of 29:06. 

Newark 21, Marcus Whitman 34; Penn Yan 25, Marcus Whitman 31; Marcus Whitman 15, Romulus 50

Allie Harford finished in seventh place with a time of 24:49 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Marcus Whitman HS.

Also for the Wildcats, Amanda Cline finished in eighth place with a time of 24:50, Emma MacDowell finished in 10th place with a time of 25:53, and Lauren O’Connor finished in 11th place with a time of 26:24.