Newark boys top Midlakes in first round, which leads off our weekly recap of local sports

It's that time of year for high school soccer: Win and you're still in, lose and you're all done.

After the first round of the Section V Class B1 Tournament, the Newark Reds are still in after a 2-0 win over Midlakes on Wednesday.

Alejandro Caraballo and Parker Casselman scored goals for the Reds with Jayden Cintron and Hoa Huynh getting assists.

The Reds advanced to play No. 1 seed Palmyra-Macedon on Saturday, the results of which were not available before press time.

Wednesday

Section V Tournament

Class C2

Red Creek 5, Cuba-Rushford 4

Tristan McIntyre and Dylan Wood each scored two goals for the Rams with Christopher Blake scoring the other.

Wood and McIntyre had two assists each.

Class C1

Sodus 6, Canisteo-Greenwood 0

Maliq Burton scored two goals for the Spartans, who also got goals from Collin Karasinski, Luis Martinez, Marquese Burton and Ryan DeBadts.

Maliq Burton and DeBadts also had two assists each for Sodus.

Gananda 2, Addison 0

Steven Heumann and Jon Frost scored the Gananda goals.

Avon 3, North Rose-Wolcott 2

Connor Leous scored both goals for NR-W.

Robert Atwood scored two goals for Avon and Zach DeLeeuw also scored with assists to Michael Welch, Jackson Williams and DeLeeuw.

Girls soccer

Wednesday

Section V Tournament

Class A

Wayne 2, Irondequoit 0

Haley Albano and Phyllis Reed scored for Wayne, with assists to Hanna LaRocca and Taylor Gabriel.

Mia Wemesfelder made 11 saves for Wayne.

Tuesday

Section V Tournament

Class B1

Palmyra-Macedon 3, Wellsville 0

Abie LaRocca scored two goals and Jamie Walker scored the other for the Red Raiders.

Emma Arnold, Sami Dentel and Maddie Kier had the assists and Felicity Brockhuizen made three saves.

Newark 5, Dansville 3

Camryn Pettit scored four goals for the Reds, who also got a goal from Grace Gajan. 

Bailey McCormick made eight saves for Newark.

Greece Olympia 4, Midlakes 0

Ashley Campbell, Hannah Jason, Grace Collins and Kuditra Derosa scored the Olympia goals and Jenna Minisce made two saves.

Class C1

Avon 3, Red Creek 1

Katrina Yencer scored twice and Kyra Austen also scored for Avon, who got eight saves from Abby Decillis.

Williamson 5, North Rose-Wolcott 0

Maria Tavares scored three goals and Cadie Newby scored twice for the Marauders, who got assists from Brooke Biggs, Autumn Ressue, Alexa Jordan, Erin Noger and Brooke Bishop.

Kayla Brennan made four saves for Williamson and Joshanna Clark made nine for NR-W.

LeRoy 4, Gananda 0

Bryn Luckey scored three goals and Maddie Keister scored one for the Oatkan Knights.

Haley Scripp made seven saves for LeRoy.

Marcus Whitman 3, Sodus 0

Emily Thompson scored all three goals for Whitman with assists to Nichaela Commisso and Katie Deatherage. 

Katrina Meyer made three saves for the Wildcats and Kelly Brewer made 10 for Sodus.

Class C2

Warsaw 8, Lyons 1

Grace Wolf scored three goals and Savannah Till scored twice for the Tigers. 

Meryl Wakfield and Taylor Laubenheimer each made one save for Warsaw.

Cross Country

Tuesday

Wayne-Finger Lakes

Boys

Marcus Whitman 20, Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 41; Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 27, Red Jacket 29; Marcus Whitman 17, Red Jacket 44; Marcus Whitman 22, Waterloo 35; Waterloo 19, Red Jacket 40

Liam Prendergast of Marcus Whitman finished in third place with a time of 16:39 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Waterloo HS.

Also for the Wildcats, Gabe Stash finished in fourth place with a time of 16:46, Aidan Royston finished in fifth place with a time of 17:03, Alex Lyons finished in eighth place with a time of 17:55, Kaden Kays finished in ninth place with a time of 17:57, and Jake Abel finished in 11th place with a time of 18:15 as well.

For Red Jacket, Max McHugh finished in seventh place with a time of 17:54, Jameson Pagorek finished in 15th place with a time of 18:33, and Devon Stell finished in 17th place with a time of 18:42 as well.

Honeoye 18, Wayne 37; Honeoye 19, Palmyra-Macedon 40; Honeoye 22, Penn Yan 36; Wayne 20, Palmyra-Macedon 39; Honeoye 15, Midlakes 47; Wayne 19, Midlakes 39; Midlakes 24, Palmyra-Macedon 32; Penn Yan 21, Palmyra-Macedon 38; Penn Yan 23, Midlakes 33

Jimmy Hallett of Honeoye finished in second place with a time of 18:21 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Ontario County Park.

Also for the Bulldogs, Friend Olson finished in fourth place with a time of 19:09, Clay Battle finished in fifth place with a time of 19:12, Trevor Healy finished in ninth place with a time of 19:41, Taylor Vandewark finished in 11th place with a time of 19:49, Quinn Olson finished in 14th place with a time of 19:56, and Quaid Griffin finished in 19th place with a time of 20:33 as well.

For Palmyra-Macedon, Ben Eckler finished in third place with a time of 18:42. For Midlakes, Bela Freiwald finished in eighth place with a time of 19:37, Ben Clements finished in 16th place with a time of 20:07, and Chase Peacock finished in 20th place with a time of 20:34 as well.

Monroe County

Boys

Canandaigua 15, Greece Odyssey 50; Canandaigua 24, Batavia 31; Canandaigua 25, Webster Schroeder 30; Honeoye Falls-Lima 25, Canandaigua 36

Scott LoForte finished in first place with a time of 16:37 in a Monroe County meet on Tuesday at FLCC.

Drew Cuminale finished in eighth place with a time of 17:50 for the Braves as well.

Wayne-Finger Lakes

Girls

Marcus Whitman 20, Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 39; Red Jacket 20, Clyde-Savannah/Lyons 43; Red Jacket 26, Marcus Whitman 30; Waterloo 15, Marcus Whitman 45; Waterloo 15, Red Jacket 43

Olivia Spencer of Red Jacket finished in seventh place with a time of 20:52 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Waterloo HS.

Also for the Indians, Lillian Penird finished in eighth place with a time of 22:26, Sammie Kean finished in 11th place with a time of 23:05, and Grace Valenti finished in 14th place with a time of 23:26 as well.

For Marcus Whitman, Amanda Cline finished in ninth place with a time of 22:38, Lauren O’Connor finished in tenth place with a time of 23:01, Allie Harford finished in 13th place with a time of 23:14, and Emma MacDowell finished in 16th place with a time of 23:47 as well.

Honeoye 27, Wayne 29; Honeoye 17, Palmyra-Macedon 38; Penn Yan 27, Honeoye 28; Wayne 19, Palmyra-Macedon 42; Honeoye 17, Midlakes 39; Wayne 18, Midlakes 44; Palmyra-Macedon 25, Midlakes 32; Penn Yan 21, Palmyra-Macedon 34; Penn Yan 19, Midlakes 36

Mikayla Gullace of Honeoye finished in third place with a time of 21:05 in a Wayne-Finger Lakes meet on Tuesday at Ontario County Park.

Also for the Bulldogs, Audrey Gillette finished in sixth place with a time of 23:05, Hannah Reynolds finished in eighth place, Danielle Schultz finished in ninth place, and Lauren Moore finished in 18th place as well.

For Midlakes, Sarah Crane finished in tenth place, and Nicole Watts finished in 17th place as well.

For Palmyra-Macedon, Liz Abrams finished in 11th place, Rebeckah Thorp finished in 14th place, and Jenna Gravino finished in 21st place as well.

Monroe County

Girls

Canandaigua 15, Greece Odyssey 50; Canandaigua 16, Webster Schroeder 39; Canandaigua 15, Batavia 50; Canandaigua 19, Honeoye Falls-Lima 41

Katie Cobos finished in first place with a time of 19:21 in a Monroe County meet on Tuesday at FLCC.

Molly O’Neill finished in third place with a time of 19:40, Riley Poisson finished in fourth place with a time of 20:02, Lilly Von Rhedey finished in fifth place with a time of 20:07, and Reilly Reber finished in seventh place with a time of 20:33 for the Braves as well.