Blue Panthers win Class C1 girls volleyball match, which leads off our weekly recap of area sports

The Gananda girls volleyball team is on a mission and it all comes to a head in the Section V Class C1 title match.

That’s where the Blue Panthers found themselves as the No. 2 seed after they defeated No. 3 Dansville in four games in Wednesday’s semifinal. Gananda (17-3) won by scores of 25-23, 25-19, 24-26 and 25-14. Dansville ends its season with a 12-7 record.

For Gananda, Kelsey Lofvenborg had 5 aces, 6 kills and 8 digs while Alizabeth York had 15 digs. Claire Howard added 18 assists, 9 digs and 2 kills, Lexi Fioravanti had 10 kills and Kaylie Barbosa had 13 digs.

For Dansville, Hope Didas had 3 aces, 13 digs and 7 kills

Class D1

No. 4 Harley-Allendale Columbia 25-20-25-22-25, No. 1 Lyons 16-25-15-25-14

Maura Fox had 16 kills, 16 digs and 6 aces for the Wolves (14-5). Caroline Mealey added 18 kills,19 digs and 3 aces and Gia Chaney had 9 kills, 3 blocks and 1 assist.

For Lyons (20-2), Riley DeCola had 14 assists and Adriana Kemp had two kills.

Wednesday

Boys volleyball

Section V quarterfinals

Class B

No. 8 North Rose-Wolcott 25-26-25-25, East 18-28-12-14

Reece Morris had 24 kills and Dan Smith had 14 kills and 5 blocks for the Cougars (10-10). 

Quintin Norris had 8 kills and 43 assists, Jon Gilbert had five kills and Caleb Lewis had four kills.

No. 5 Brighton 26-14-25-17-15, No. 4 Midlakes 24-25-11-25-13

Caleb Delgado had 19 digs and Cory Braden had 15 kills for the Screaming Eagles (17-5).

Jack Falter had 19 kills and Matt Falter had 14 blocks for Brighton (17-5).

Tuesday

Girls soccer

Class C qualifier

Marion 5, Addison 0

Chloe DeLyser scored twice and Emily Brown made four saves for the Black Knights.

Sarah Lange, Jackie DeMarco and Angelina Gonzalez also scored for Marion.

Saturday, Oct. 28

Boys soccer

Class C1 championship

Byron-Bergen/Elba 2, Williamson 0

Greyson Huntington and Sam Pringle scored the goals for B-B/Elba with assists coming from Kyle Foeller and Wade Thompson.

Cross country

Wayne-Finger Lakes Championships

Marcus Whitman won the Finger Lakes team title, with a total of 60 points,  at Midlakes HS. The Wildcats finished more than 70 points ahead of the second place finisher, Geneva.

The top finishers for the Wildcats were Gabe Stash, who finished in second place with a time of 16:49, Aiden Royston, who finished in seventh place with a time of 17:20, Liam Prendergast, who finished in eighth place with a time of 17:24, Alex Lyons, who finished in 16th place with a time of 18:09, and Kaden Kays, who finished in 33th place with a time of 18:43 as well.

For Honeoye, James Hallett finished in 12th place with a time of 17:53 and Clay Battle finished in 31st place with a time of 18:42.

For Palmyra-Macedon, Ben Eckler finished in 14th place with a time of 17:56. For Red Jacket, Max McHugh finished in 21st place with a time of 18:20.

For Harley-Allendale Columbia, Connor Surkau-Parkinson finished in 22nd place with a time of 18:20, Garrett Wilson finished in 27th place with a time of 18:31, and Sam Reeder finished in 42nd place with a time of 18:58.

For Midlakes, Bela Friedwald finished in 37th place with a time of 18:47, and Ben Clements finished in 44th place with a time of 19:04 as well. For Bloomfield, Max Willix finished in 96th place with a time of 20:54, and Devin Campbell finished in 97th place with a time of 20:56 as well.

In team scoring, Newark finished fifth (140 points), Clyde-Savannah was sixth (179), Wayne was ninth (238), Red Creek was 12th (324), Midlakes was 13th (333), Williamson was 14th (334), Sodus was 15th (360), Palmyra-Macedon was 16th (375) and Marion was 17th (394).

Girls

Harley-Allendale Columbia won the Finger Lakes team title, with a total of 53 points.

The top finishers for the Wolves were Roxana Reisch, who finished in third place with a time of 20:31, Mary Cotter, who finished in eighth place with a time of 21:11, Sunniva Sheffield, who finished in 12th place with a time of 21:40, Liza Cotter, who finished in 13th place with a time of 21:41, Lauren Browning, who finished in 19th place with a time of 21:56, Middy Vella, who finished in 20th place with a time of 21:57, and Emma Firoini, who finished 21st place with a time of 21:58 as well.

For Honeoye, Mikayla Gullace finished in fifth place with a time of 20:45, Audrey Gillette finished in 24th place with a time of 22:10, and Hannah Reynolds, who finished in 39th place with a time of 23:32 as well.

For Red Jacket, Olivia Spencer finished in 10th place with a time of 21:24, and Sammie Kean finished in 31st place with a time of 23:03 as well.

For Midlakes, Sarah Crane finished in 41st place with a time of 23:34, and Margot White finished in 49th place with a time of 24:02 as well.

For Marcus Whitman, Amanda Cline finished in 44th place with a time of 23:38. For Palmyra-Macedon, Elizabeth Abrams finished in 47th place with a time of 23:57 as well.

In team scoring, Wayne finished fourth (152), Red Creek was fifth (154), Newark was eighth (211), Midlakes was 12th (276) and Palmyra-Macedon was 13th (307).

Girls volleyball

Class B Tournament

No. 1 Wayne 25-25-25, No. 8 Palmyra-Macedon 14-11-13

Isabelle Brewer tallied 22 digs and four kills for Palmyra-Macedon in their loss to Wayne (17-1).

Kierstin Hammond had five kills, two aces, and 19 digs, and Brandy Morrison added four kills and six blocks for the Red Raiders.

Friday, Oct. 27

Girls soccer

Class C2 championship

Marion 3, Warsaw 2

Chloe DeLyser scored two goals and Abigail DeFisher also scored to give Marion a 3-0 lead before Warsaw rallied with a pair of second-half goals.

Emily Brown made four saves for Marion and Meryl Wakefield made seven for Warsaw.

Class C1 championship

Addison 1, Williamson 0

Mega Bulkley made seven saves for Addison.