Eagles roll past NE Douglass, which leads off our weekly recap of area sports

Winning a tournament brings a sense of accomplishment, especially if it’s your own tournament.

That’s what the Wayne boys basketball team did on Thursday, rolling to a 62-47 win over NE Douglass. The Eagles improve to 6-1 after Thursday’s win, which was set up by Wednesday’s 80-65 win over Greece Olympia in the tournament opener.

Nick Carmichael led the Eagles with 22 points and 14 rebounds and Logan Blankenberg had 20 points and 16 rebounds.

Jiahmere Mitchell led NE Douglass with 12 points.


Boys basketball

NYCC Tournament

Mynderse 73, Clyde-Savannah 72

Lyons 72, Midlakes 65

Justice Smith scored 30 points for Lyons and Justin Smith scored 19 while David Weaver added 13 for the Lions.

Bryce Burri scored 32 points and Devin Hicks scored 14 for Midlakes.

Red Jacket Tournament

Williamson 55, Marion 48

Josh Miller scored 17 points and Drew DiSanto had 11 points and nine rebounds for the Marauders.

Jake Fioco scored 14 points for Marion.

Elmira Tournament

Elmira Notre Dame 58, Newark 51

Girls basketball

Livonia Tournament

Oswego 45, Palmyra-Macedon 44

Katie Smyth scored 14 points and Andra Savage had 11 for Pal-Mac.

Midlakes 62, Corcoran 52

Alaina Forbes scored 19 points and Cara Walker had 15 points and nine rebounds for the Screaming Eagles.

Mynderse 58, Red Creek 35

Isabella Wilbur had 17 points and five rebounds for Red Creek and Katie Smith grabbed seven rebounds.


Boys basketball

Wayne Tournament

Wayne 80, Greece Olympia 65

Junior Logan Blankenberg scored a career-high 44 points for the Eagles and also grabbed 17 rebounds. Nick Carmichael had 16 points and 17 rebounds. 

Red Jacket Tournament

Cato-Meridian 70, Marion 44

Girls basketball

Marion 60, Red Creek 50

Isabella Wilbur had 12 points and seven rebounds for Red Creek and Alex Mosqueda had 12 points and three assists.

Indoor track

Dec. 23 at RIT

In the girls meet, Jenna Gravino finished fourth in the 300 (45.84) and fifth in the 55 (7.91). Dydney Halsey tied for second in the high jump (4-10) and Madison Kinslow was fourth (4-8) while Katelyn Burger finished second in the pole vault (8 feet).

Halsey also finished fifth in the triple jump (31-6.75) and Jessey Bruening was second in the shotput (30-8) and 11th in the weight throw (27-6).

In the 1,500 racewalk, McKenna Miller finished second (8:40.09).

In the boys meet, Ben Eckler was fifth in the 1,000 (2:50.18) and Tavish O'May was tied for 10th in the pole vault (8-6).

Nate Mayou was second in the shotput (38-10) and eighth in the weight throw (35-4).