|
|
|
Wayne Post
  • Marion Wins 2013 Middle School Skills Competition

  • On March 21, some 218 eighth grade students competed in hands-on events at the Wayne Technical and Career Center's (WTCC) annual Middle School Skills Competition.

    • email print
  • On March 21, some 218 eighth grade students competed in hands-on events at the Wayne Technical and Career Center's (WTCC) annual Middle School Skills Competition.
    Marion was this year's overall champion while Wayne (Thomas C. Armstrong Middle School) finished second. In the afternoon, Finger Lakes Community College Physics Professor, Leonard Ortenzi, presented, “Physics is Phun”. Len Ortenzi’s demonstrations included: a student breaking a glass while singing and Len lying on a bed of nails while WTCC instructor Jim Buck broke a cinder block on his chest.
    An awards ceremony was then held to highlight the accomplishments of contest winners, who received a certificate and medallion.  
    Below is a list of winners by school district.
    Clyde-Savannah
    2nd Place-Kamden Cushman, Cup Cake Wars; Samantha Kalinski, Cup Cake Wars
    3rd Place-Olivia Lewis, Bridal Hair Artistry
    Lyons
    2nd Place- Andrew Gaylord, Basic Welding
    3rd Place- Jacob Bornheimer, Auto Body Repair; Hannah Cook, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Jordan Hill, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)
    Marion
    1st Place- Jacob Ellsworth, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Anthony Gordon, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Autumn Hallock, Health Dimensions; Owen Michael Jimenez, Solar Car Building/Racing; Jordan Kier, Basic Welding; Gabbie Ritzmann, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Taylor Thomas, Pre-School Art (Education Professions)
    2nd Place-Adam Burditt, Computer Game Programming; Autum Flint, Criminal Investigation; Connor Higbee, Computer Game Programming; Calissa Pomerantz, Criminal Investigation
    3rd Place- Rodney Delyser, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Drew Schafer, Woodsmen's Triathlon
    Newark
    1st Place- Adam Carrigan, Auto Body Repair; Jackson Correia, Computer Game Programming; Joe Goodman, Computer Game Programming
    2nd Place- Keirsten Case, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Joel Fowler, Pre-School Art (Education Professions); Eric Poole, Auto Body Repair
    3rd Place- Nate Hubright, Power Mechanics; Shaniah Jones, Prom Night and Nail Artistry
    North Rose-Wolcott
    1st Place-Gabrielle Bailey, Bridal Hair Artistry; Anahbelle Gregg, Prom Night and Nail Artistry
    2nd Place- Jorden Brown, Heavy Metal (Machining); Alexandria Reppi, Health Dimensions
    3rd Place- Joseph Flynn, Auto Technician; Faith Martin, Criminal Investigation; Kassidy Milan, Cup Cake Wars; Tyler Norris, Basic Welding; Cody Weaver, Criminal Investigation; Kaitlynn Wollek, Cup Cake Wars
    Palmyra-Macedon
    2nd Place-Brian Burger, Power Mechanics
    3rd Place- Nate Arnold, Solar Car Building/Racing
    Red Creek
    1st Place- Katie Krause, Dog Bathing; Bryce Phillips, Heavy Metal (Machining); Faith Walker, Dog Bathing; Gracie Wright, Carpentry
    2nd Place-Noah Burke, Woodsmen's Triathlon; Nick Sliter, Auto Technician; Hunter Verburg, Woodsmen's Triathlon
    Wayne
    1st Place-Thomas Knapp, Power Mechanics; Lincoln Wright, Auto Technician
    2nd Place-Jessica Bellmore, Dog Bathing; Camryn Domina, Dog Bathing; Ethan Krenzer, Carpentry; Connor Lawson, Solar Car Building/Racing
    Page 2 of 2 - 3rd Place- Joshua Dunn, Computer Game Programming; Max Morales, Health Dimensions; Jordan Raisman, Computer Game Programming; Ben Schultes, Heavy Metal (Machining); John Sweeny, Carpentry
    Wayne Education Center
    1st Place- Cody Bulman, Criminal Investigation; Robert Randall, Criminal Investigation; Lindsay Soto, Cup Cake Wars
    2nd Place-Ariana Curringham, Prom Night and Nail Artistry
    3rd Place- Logan Beverly, Dog Bathing; Kristal Corcoran, Dog Bathing

      calendar