See mpnnow.com for an expanded listing:

 

Abilene Bar & Lounge, 153 Liberty Pole Way, Rochester: Thursday — Left-Handed Second Baseman, 8 p.m.; Friday — "Lefty," 6 p.m., Backyard Chemistry, 9 p.m.; Saturday — Tobey Village House Band, 5:30 p.m., Woody Dodge, 9 p.m. 

Anthology, 336 East Ave., Rochester: Friday — Root Shock, with West End Blend and The Big Takeover, 9 p.m.; Saturday —No Camouflage, 8 p.m.

B-Side, 5 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — Open Jam hosted by Andy Saxby and Matt Beeman, 7-10 p.m.; Saturday — Kennedy Jason (supper show), 5-7 p.m., East End Drifters, 8-11 p.m.

Bernunzio's Uptown Music, 122 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Mandolin Orchestra, 6:30-8 p.m.

Brew & Brats at Arbor Hill, 6461 Route 64, Naples: Saturday — Open Mic with Jack Jones, 6-9 p.m.

Brewery Pub, 8 W. Main St., Honeoye Falls: Saturday — Red Means Go, 7 p.m.

Bug Jar, 219 Monroe Ave., Rochester: Friday — Are We Not Men (40th anniversary tribute), 8 p.m.; Saturday — The Isotopes, with Superty Dupes, 8 p.m.

Club 86 (Cabaret Lounge), 86 Avenue E, Geneva: Saturday — Aaron Lipp & The Slacktones, 7-10 p.m.

Cottage Hotel, 1390 Pittsford Mendon Road, Mendon: Thursday — Paul Strowe, 7:30-9:30 p.m.; Friday — Mike Speranza, 8-11 p.m.; Saturday — Teressa Wilcox, 8-11 p.m.; Sunday — Open Mic, 7-10 p.m.

Del Lago, 1133 Route 414, Tyre: Friday — The Tenors, 8 p.m., John McConnell (in Vine), 9:30 p.m.; Saturday — Ruby Shooz, 8 p.m., Benjamin Wayne (in Vine), 9:30 p.m.

Dinosaur Bar-B-Que, 99 Court St., Rochester: Thursday — Nate Michaels, 8 p.m.; Friday — Dirty Bourbon Blues Band, 10 p.m.; Saturday — Teagan and the Tweeds, 10 p.m.

Firehouse Saloon, 814 S. Clinton Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Alex Vine, Builda, DJ Bittle, silentKilla, Sour, SKYWalker, 8 p.m. to 2 a.m.; Friday — STAVO, 8 p.m.

Flaherty's Three Flags Inn, 60 W. Main St., Honeoye Falls: Saturday — Virgil Cain, 9 p.m.

Flour City Station, 170 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Kids in the Basement and Jungle Steve & The Gypsophelias, 8 p.m.; Friday — Deliliah Jones (Grateful Dead tribute), 8 p.m.; Saturday — Brodband (members of Turkauz and Aqueous) and The Vassar Brothers, 8 p.m.

FLX Live, 427 Exchange St.: Friday — The Cool Club and The Lipker Sisters, 7-11:30 p.m.

Greenhouse Café, 2271 E. Main St., Rochester: Friday — Bob White & Company, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m., Sing Around and Jam, 7-9 p.m.

Hollerhorn Distilling, 8443 Spirit Run, Naples: Saturday — Singalong with Hanna PK, 8-11 p.m.

Honeoye Boat House Grille, 5226 East Lake Road, Honeoye: Friday — Tom Chamberlain, 6-9 p.m.; Sunday — Chris Burley, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Johnny's, 1382 Culver Road, Rochester: Friday — The Earthtones, 5 p.m., Skeleton Keys, 8:30 p.m.; Saturday — JaCK, 8:30 p.m.

Lake Street Station, 41 Lake St., Geneva: Saturday — PJ Elliott, 2-5 p.m.

Little Theatre, 240 East Ave., Rochester: Thursday — JAVA, 7 p.m.; Friday — Trio East, 8 p.m.; Saturday — Camp Laura Dubin Duo, 8 p.m.

Lobby Craft Eatery, 3530 East Lake Road, Canandaigua: Thursday — Open Mic with Meyer & McGuire, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — John Carter, 7-10 p.m.

Longshots at Finger Lakes Hotel, 6108 Loomis Road, Farmington: Friday — Green Rose, 8-11 p.m.

Lovin' Cup, 300 Park Point, Henrietta: Friday — Sam Nitsch, 8:30-11 p.m.; Saturday — Camp ROC Star, 2 and 5 p.m.

Mulconry's, 17 E. Liftbridge Lane, Fairport: Thursday — John Akers, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — John Akers, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Naples Hotel, 111 S. Main St., Naples: Saturday — Rick Constantino, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Nashvilles, 4583 West Henrietta Road, Henrietta: Friday — ZBTB (Zac Brown Tribute Band), 9 p.m.; Saturday — Divided by Zero, 9 p.m.

Nick's Chophouse, 5 Beeman St., Canandaigua: Friday — OC, 7:30-10:30 p.m.; Saturday — Big Blue House, 7:30-10:30 p.m.

Noble Shepherd, 7853 Route 20A, Bristol: Friday — Warren Paul, 5:30-7:30 p.m.; Saturday — Nate Michaels, 5:30-7:30 p.m.

NY Kitchen, 800 S. Main St., Canandaigua: Friday — Craig Snyder, 6-9 p.m.

Peacemaker Brewing Co., 20 Pleasant St., Canandaigua: Friday — Big Blue house, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Lub Dub, 6-9 p.m.

Prosecco, 1550 Route 332, Farmington: Thursday — Ann Mitchell and John Pallocy, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Saturday — Alex Goettel, 6-9 p.m.; Saturday — Connie, 6-9 p.m.

Rabbit Room at The Lower Mill, 61 N. Main St., Honeoye Falls: Thursday — Kinloch Nelson, 6-9 p.m.

ReInvention Brewing Co., 9 N. Main St., Manchester: Friday — Jon Lamanna, 5:30-8:30 p.m.; Saturday — The Ende Brothers, 5-8 p.m.

Remedy at Finger Lakes Gaming and Racetrack, 5857 Route 96, Farmington: Friday — Ruby Shooz, 8 p.m. to midnight; Saturday — Night Patrol, 8 p.m. to midnight.

Roots Cafe, 197 N. Main St., Naples: Saturday — The Mighty High & Dry, 8 p.m.

Sticky Lips, 830 Jefferson Road, Henrietta: Friday — Gunsmoke, 9 p.m.; Saturday — The Klick, 9:30 p.m.; Sunday — Gospel Brunch, 10:30 a.m.

Three Heads Brewing, 186 Atlantic Ave., Rochester: Thursday — Wildflowers (full album tribute), 8 p.m.; Friday — The Night They Drove the Brewery Down (The Band tribute), with Max Flanburg (Bob Dylan tribute), 8 p.m.; Saturday — Kaleidoscope Sky, 8 p.m.

Twin Elder Brewery, 160 School St. #4, Victor: Saturday — Troy Cusson, 7 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 169 Lakeshore Drive, Canandaigua: Friday — Isabella Barbagallo, 6-10 p.m.

Twisted Rail, 108 Main St., Macedon: Saturday — Ryan Consiglio, 6-9 p.m.