The following Wayne Central High School graduates received scholarships in 2019 from area clubs, groups, organizations, businesses and individuals.
Al Gentile Memorial Award: Tiffany Schaumberg.
AnnaRose Shove Remembrance Award: Kahlan VanSchaffel.
Civil Service Employees Association: Olivia Condon, Devin Flynn, Jacob Gabriel, Taylor Gabriel, Ryan Hemstreet, William Larner, Sienna Petrino, Breanna Prizzi, Gabriella Zenelovic and Grayson Zenelovic.
Community Scholarship Fund: Taylor Gabriel, Erika Ledtke and Raeah Syed.
Daughters of American Revolution: Erin Gibson.
Eagle’s Nest Bookstore Business Scholarship: Gavin Lennox and Jade Ruetz.
Edward J. Tobin Award: Camryn Weller.
The Emory F. Faulks Scholarship Award — The Compass Award: Michael Carlotta.
The Emory F. Faulks Scholarship Award — The Hope Award: Rosalie Siracuse.
Jeff Adriaansen Memorial Award: Robert Billet.
James J. Howard Memorial Scholarship Fund: Brendan Rightmyer.
Joseph and Lorraine Finley Award: Kaya Lani Panneitz and Phyllis Reed.
Tyler Graham Memorial Basketball Scholarship: William Thomson Jr.
King Law Scholarship: Jessica Jeffery.
Kristopher Stephen Tyler Graham Remembrance Award: Logan Blankenberg.
Mark Gardner Memorial Scholarship: Branden Shugerts.
Mazura Family Award: Jenna Weidman.
Media Club Awards: Blake Lombardo and Dominic Lombardo.,
Neighborhood Acting Company: Paige Steffen.
New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence Award: Henry Becker, Joshua Beha, Katherine Critchell, Erin Gibson and Madison Leugemors.
Ontario Chamber Community Service Scholarship: Abriauna Caine.
Ontario-Walworth Rotary Scholarship: Devin Alberto, Venita D’Angelo and Erin Gibson.
Ontario Fire Company — Murphy-Doyle Scholarship: Mia Wemesfelder.
Ontario Women’s Civic Club Community Award: Sienna Petrino.
Peter Oosterling Memorial Music Scholarship: Kathryn Hamel.
R.E. Ginna Scholarship: Andrea Banke.
Roberta Updaw Scholarship: Dominic Lombardo.
TCA Musical Theater Award: Tiffany Schaumberg and Paige Steffen.
Timothy Leasure Memorial: Joseph Camp, Jeffrey Clark, Katherine Critchell and Tiffany Schaumberg.
UFCW Local One Benefit and Tops Markets: Joseph Camp.
Walworth Fire Department Award: Emme Pieroni.
Wayne Basketball Boosters Connor Burns Memorial Scholarship: Logan Holgado, Caleb Kornaker, Maxim LaRocco and Brandon Nowak.
Wayne Eagles Football Booster Club Scholarships: Jacob Kachmaryk and Grayson Zenelovic.
Wayne Eagles Football Booster Stay Golden Scholarship: Zachary Matthys.
Wayne Eagles Football Booster Play Maker Award: William Thomson Jr.
Wayne Eagles Lacrosse Booster Club Scholarship: Tiffany Schaumberg and William Thomson Jr.
Wayne Eagles Soccer Booster Club Award: Hanna LaRocca and Branden Shugerts.
Wayne Hard Court Basketball Booster Club Scholarships: Logan Blankenberg, Nicholas Carmichael, Logan Holgado, William Thomson Jr. and Gabriella Zenelovic.
Wayne Soccer Alumni Award: Johnathan Graziose and Hanna LaRocca.
Wayne Teachers Association Scholarships: Katherine Meulendyk and Kaya Lani Panneitz.
Wayne Wings Soccer Club Scholarships: Mia Wemesfelder.
Wegmans Scholarship Program: Benjamin Bertou, Nicholas Carmichael, Jeffery Clark Jr., Austin Hadcock, Maxim LaRocco, Katherine Meulendyk and Andrew Mueller.
Wayne Education Foundation Heart of Blue and Gold Scholarship: Casey Hibbard and Colby Mitchell.
Wolcott American Legion Award: Breanna Lasher.
Members of the Wayne Finger Lakes Chapter of the National Technical Honor Society: Katelyn Bedford, James Flannery, Thomas Franco, Dylan Frank, Hannah Hallman, John Hallman Jr., Ryan Hemstreet, Ava Jeroy, Johnathan Jones, Hanna LaRocca, Matthew Lukaszewski, Allison Montgomery, Brendan Rightmyer and Caroline Schimpf.