Sodus Jr./Sr. High School announced the following awards and scholarships for 2020.

Key Awards went to Keith Allen (math), Keith Allen and Emily Lorenzen (social studies), Miranda Bennett (art), Zoe Creason (ELA), Leah Curran (music), Jenna Dragt (accounting), Antonio Miranda (science), Timothy Rinaudo (technology), and Daniela Santacruz (Spanish).

 

11th grade

Bausch and Lomb Science Award: Kristin Hino.

Celey Malchoff Award: Anna DeWispelaere.

Chatham University Rachel Carson Book Award: Teva Benjamin.

Clarkson Achievement Award: Trent Orrange Paton.

Clarkson Leadership Award: Cynthia Black.

Elmira College Key Award: Brianna Diaz.

Frederick Douglas and Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Sciences: Brianna Diaz.

George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Shalena Masser.

George H. Ball Community Achievement Award: Anna DeWispelaere and Yolanda Pozos.

LeMoyne College Heights Award: Anna DeWispelaere.

New York State College of Ceramics at Alfred University, the Ceramic Association of New York Recognition Award: Teva Benjamin.

Notre Dame Club of Rochester Junior of the Year Award: Yolanda Pozos.

RIT Computing Medal and Scholarship Program: Kristin Hino and Colton Smith.

RIT Innovation and Creativity Award: Teva Benjamin and Trent Orrange Paton.

Sage College Student Award: Cynthia Black and Anna DeWispelaere.

Saint Michael’s College Book Award for Scholarship and Service: Cerralin Galek and Yolanda Pozos.

Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award: Estela Bravo Vasquez and Makendra VanGee.

Xerox Award of Innovation and Information Technology: Brandon Callahan.

 

12th grade

Alyssa Kimberlee Taft Memorial Scholarship: John Molisani.

Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Award: Jose Castro Aguilera and EmmaLee Ornt.

Bill Datthyn Memorial Award: Emily Lorenzen.

C. Irving Sprong Memorial Scholarship: Justin Datthyn.

Catherine N. Oathout Memorial Award: Tianah Ortiz.

Character, Courage and Commitment Award: Kamryn Burgess and Tianah Ortiz.

Charles D. Spross Memorial Scholarship: Emily Sapp.

Class of 1973 Future Promise Scholarship: Zoe Creason.

Class of 1998 Memorial Award: Daniela Santacruz.

Class of 2020 Service Award: Leah Curran.

CSEA Senior Award: Justin Datthyn and Olivia DeMarree.

DAR American History Award: Chase Ayotte.

DAR Good Citizen Award: Marlene St. Fleur.

David E. Cooper Award for Special Achievement: Keith Allen.

DeRue Family Scholarship: Nentia Piris.

Donald and David Cheney Memorial Award: Noah DeGraff.

Donna LaShomb Memorial Award: Zachary Washburn.

Eleanor Beckens Clark Award: Daniela Santacruz.

F.B. Verschoot American Legion Post Scholarship: Grace Burr and Noah DeGraff.

Fine Arts Scholarship: Keith Allen, Leah Curran, Noah DeGraff, Andrew Englert, EmmaLee Ornt and Faith Woodcock.

Gary VanderBrook Senior Memorial Art Award: Zachary Washburn.

Hausman Award: Keith Allen.

Jim Costello Award: Faith Woodcock.

Lioness Scholarship: Nentia Piris and Daniela Santacruz.

Lions Club Scholarship: Miranda Bennett, Kellie Brewer, Hayley Kephart, Emily Sapp and Zachary Washburn.

Lois Fisher Memorial Scholarship: Justin Datthyn.

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award: Ryan DeBadts.

Mary Ellen Gaylord Memorial Scholarship: Bryan Taber.

Monday Club Award: Daniela Santacruz.

Nancy Campbell-Donna Meneely Music Department Scholarship: Leah Curran.

National Junior Honor Society Scholarship: Marlene St. Fleur.

National Honor Society Recognition Award: Leah Curran and Bryan Taber.

National Honor Society Service Award: Keith Allen.

New York State Comptroller Award: Grace Burr.

Presidential Award for Academic Achievement : Kellie Brewer, Abigail Coppens, Leah Curran, Isabel Karasinski, Emily Lorenzen, Macy Petersen, Daniela Santacruz, Marlene St. Fleur and Zachary Washburn.

Presidential Award for Academic Excellence: Keith Allen, Chase Ayotte, Miranda Bennett, Grace Burr, Zoe Creason, Jacob Heimes, Bryan Taber, Faith Woodcock and Jacob Young.

Richard K. Moore Memorial Award: Olivia DeMarree.

Robert W. Meneely Award for Math Excellence: Keith Allen.

Robert W. Meneely Award for Science Excellence: Zoe Creason.

Robert W. Meneely Award for Spanish Excellence: Marlene St. Fleur.

Robert W. Meneely and John Whitcomb Jr. Memorial Award: Keith Allen.

Russell A. Raethka Memorial Art Award: Alyssa Fletcher.

Scholarship for Academic Excellence: Keith Allen, Zoe Creason and Jacob Young.

Scholastic Excellence Award: Daniela Santacruz.

Sgt. Jason Buyck Memorial Award: Robert Burns and Timothy Rinaudo.

Social Studies Citizenship Award: Macy Petersen.

Sodus Central School Scholarship: Keith Allen, Abigail Coppens and Jacob Heimes.

Sodus Faculty Association Scholarship: Leah Curran, Macy Petersen and Faith Woodcock.

Sodus Lodge No. 392 F. & A.M. Scholarship: Chase Ayotte and Isabel Karasinski.

Sodus Rotary Club, Dr. Thomas C. Hobbie Memorial Scholarship: Zoe Creason and Miguel Mejia.

Sodus Town Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: Syndie Babb and EmmaLee Ornt.

Sodus Town Chamber of Commerce Ernie Piekunka Scholarship: Jacob Young.

Splash Scholarship: Christopher Sergeant.

Timothy Barber Memorial Scholarship: Marlene St. Fleur.

Wolcott Elks Award: Keith Allen.

Zackary Dwello Memorial Scholarship: Tianah Ortiz.

 

Wayne Technical and Career Center

Achievement Award: Katlynne Booth (auto body repair) and John Molisani (carpentry).

Charles Spross Award: John Molisani.

Communication/Human Relations Award: Katlynne Booth (auto body repair), Jose Camacho-Rodriguez (advanced manufacturing and engineering) and Nentia Piris (cosmetology).

Dalaine Dayton Memorial Scholarship: Katlynne Booth.

Deming Award: Nentia Piris.

Elizabeth Whitehouse Memorial Award: Syndie Babb.

Personal Workplace Behavior Award: Syndie Babb (culinary arts), Miguel Mejia (auto body repair) and John Molisani (carpentry).

Sodus Rotary International Award: Katlynne Booth.

Wayne Technical and Career Center Staff Award: Nentia Piris.