Wildcats are league champs for a third straight season, which leads off our recap of local sports from Friday and Saturday

The streak is at three for the Marcus Whitman boys.

The Wildcats were the only team to place two runners in the top 5 and all five scoring runners were in the top 31 to help Whitman win its third straight Wayne/Finger Lakes League cross country championship on Saturday at the Wayne High course.

Liam Prendergast finished second overall (17:19) behind winner Ryan King of North Rose-Wolcott, who finished in 17:09. Aidan Royston of Whitman was fifth overall (17:38) and JT Zimmerman finished 24th (18:41).

Honeoye’s James Hallett finished eighth (17:50) and Aidan Cort of Midlakes was 13th (18:15).

Whitman scored 87 points team points and Honeoye was third with 125. Bloomfield/Naples finished fifth (191), Midlakes was eighth (225), Red Jacket was ninth (228), Harley Allendale Columbia was 15th (380) and Palmyra-Macedon was 17th (419).

In the girls race, Adriana Behrendt of Wayne was the winner in 19:40. Mary Cotter finished third (20:26) and Liza Cotter was 11th (21:28) to help HAC win the team title with 115 points.

Katelyn Wilkes of Midlakes finished sixth (20:57), Red Jacket’s Madalenn Fee was eighth (21:04) and Audrey Gillette of Honeoye finished 30th (22:34).

Palmyra-Macedon finished sixth with 162 points, Honeoye was seventh (196), Red Jacket was 11th (252), Midlakes was 12th (252) and Bloomfield/Naples was 14th (340).

Boys soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B1

No. 1 Palmyra-Macedon 4, No. 8 Penn Yan 0

Sam Quick, Aidan Quinn, German Villatoro and Cody Johnson all scored for the Red Raiders (14-2-0).

Pal-Mac advances to Wednesday’s semifinal game between the winner of No. 4 Hornell and No. 5 Greece Olympia. The site and time is to be determined.

Class C2

No. 5 Perry, 2, No. 4 Naples 1

Cade Rathbun scored in the 28th minute with an assist from Ben Green to give Naples a 1-0 lead.

Perry scored twice in the second half. Michael John Grover and Garrett McClug scored.

Max Ryan made 11 saves for Naples, which finishes 11-7-0.

No. 3 Marion 3, No. 6 Bloomfield 0

Bloomfield ends its season at 10-7-1.

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class AA

No. 1 Webster Schroeder 1, No. 8 Victor 0

Anna Hewlett scored for Schroeder and Megan Fry made nine saves.

Victor ends its season at 5-13-0.

Class D1

No. 4 Arkport/Canaseraga 3, No. 5 Honeoye 0

Julia Flaitz scored two goals and Emily Fuller made eight saves.

Honeoye ends its season 7-8-2.

Friday

Boys soccer

Section V Tournament

Class AA

No. 5 Webster Thomas 3, No. 4 Victor 2

John Schrader and Max Fiorica scored for the Blue Devils (10-6-1), with assists from Alex Newton and Justin Graham.

Brendan Hill scored the winner for Thomas in the 77th minute.

Class A1

No. 1 Spencerport 7, No. 9 Canandaigua 0

Auggie Obenauer made 11 save for the Braves, who finish their season at 5-13-0.

Class A2

No. 1 Pittsford Sutherland 9, No. 8 Midlakes/Red Jacket 0

Sutherland scored three goals in the 8th minut and led 7-0 by halftime.

Midlakes/Red Jacket finishes at 6-11-0.

Class D1

No. 2 Avoca 3, No. 7 Honeoye 0

Devin Stowe scored in the 11th and 19th minutes to give the Tigers a 2-0 halftime lead, and Kade Slayton scored in the 54th.

Honeoye finishes at 6-11-1.

Girls soccer

Section V Tournament

Class B1

No. 6 Aquinas 1, No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon 0

Hanna Fenton scored for Aquinas in the 18th minute of the second half with an assist to Mary Genrich.

Pal-Mac finishes at 11-4-2.

Class C1

No. 1 Warsaw 5, No. 8 Marcus Whitman 1

Nicole Till scored three goals for Warsaw.

Whitman finishes at 9-7-2.

Class C2

No. 5 Bolivar-Richburg 2, No. 4 Naples 0

Nichole Davis scored in the 14th minute of the second half and Victoria Stuck scored in the second half.

Naples finishes at 12-4-1.

Girls swimming and diving

Finger Lakes Championships

Palmyra-Macedon won the team title, scoring 364 points to outpace Midlakes/Red Jacket (244), Marcus Whitman (208), Newark (191) and Gananda/Wayne (161).

Charlotte Sanson won the 100 fly (1:08.85) for Pal-Mac and was part of the winning 200 free relay team with Elizabeth Share, Amber Newson and Brynn Grandusky. Pal-Mac also won the 400 free relay with Share, Sanson, Angelina Trapp and Tessa Bay.

Whitman’s Zoey Dean won the 200 free (2:08.64) and the 500 free (5:40.22). Also for Whitman, Ashleigh Parsons won the 200 IM and the 100 breast (1:12.05) and (2:24.46) and Amy Smithling won the 100 back (1:07.90).

Emily Meissner won the 100 free (59.06) for Midlakes/Red Jacket.

Girls tennis

State qualifiers

Victor’s doubles team of Chloe Haller and Katelyn Spath lost to Hannah Kim and Selin Akbas of Pittsford Sutherland, 6-0, 6-1, at Mendon Racquet Club.